Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Site: Tutorial for a simple design of website

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Hi,
I need to try to do something related to design a website. Is there any free tutorial for it? ( I just need the simple one such as how to place text on appropriate image.

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 600 total points
ID: 39977113
I liked these, from codecademy:

http://www.codecademy.com/tracks/web

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 39977124
I 2nd codeacademy.com

>how to place text on appropriate image.

That can be done through your image software or you can make a background image and place html over it.
http://jsbin.com/bizuziju/1/edit?html,output
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>JS Bin</title>
  <style>
  .container{background-image:url(http://www.wallpaperfunda.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/images-2.jpg);
  height:400px; 
  }
    .myText{
      padding-left:50px;
      padding-top:150px;
      color:white;
      text-shadow: 2px 2px #ff0000;
    }
    </style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="container">
  <div class="myText">Hello World</div>
  
  </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 39977147
You don't really say what you want to accomplish with your Internet site. Essentially, ALL sites have text and images and images with captions...

For example, you can create a free web site on www.wordpress.com and it is relatively simple to create hierarchical static pages - you don't have to use it as a blog.

Have a a look here: http://paulsauvephoto.wordpress.com/home/
0