Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot input varchar value to changed to varchar column from int (previous)

Posted on 2014-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
having a table where has a column previously was assigned as int, after changing to varchar, it has the following error while inputting varchar value (eg. 314414 / 0A24)

error message :

'conversion failed when converting the varchar value to data type int sql server'
0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39977143
This is a data problem. It means you can't convert one varchar into an integer properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 39977150
but (eg. 314414 / 0A24) is a varchar sample data

not sure the reason why it couldnt enter into a changed to varchar column from int
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39977159
There is cast to do the conversion and please the data type of the column is varchar.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 39977170
You should be able to enter the data into Varchar Column which is been changed from Int to Varchar.   Just check again the table design and make sure the column is changed from varchar from int and is been saved properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 39977194
i guess it is,

even if i script it,

it also shows that it is a varchar(50) column
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39977300
I think there is a cast somewhere, like in the trigger of the table, which is doing the conversion and leads to this problem now.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39978026
Unfortunately we are not sitting at your computer so unless you can post your table schema and the SQL query you are executing we can only provide wild guesses.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39978125
Does the table have a trigger or a computed column?
0