Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing iSCSI NIC

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi,

I'm running a host on 5.5.  I want to upgrade the PCI NIC I'm using for iSCSI traffic to 10 Gb SFP+.  After I've replaced the card is there any type of configuration I would need to update on the vmware side, would this just be plug and play?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39977195
No it's not plug and play, you'll need to assign this card the vmkernel for iSCSI, is this the only card in the system?  EE's Andred Hancock has a nice article about configuring iSCSI, you can find it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39977209
I already have these created for the existing iscsi connections.  So, I will need to remove the current iSCSI adapters in vmware and add new ones after the replacement?

On this server I have 1 port for management, 2 for VM traffic and 2 for iSCSI (the removal card).
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977238
The vSwitch the current adapters are connected to will remain, so you'll need to recreate your current config, make sure to note all settings down (IP-addresses for instance) before starting to replace things.

Take screenshots of the current config so you can compare if in doubt. You could also replace the cards one by one so you can always look at the second one to compare settings, but that's more work of course.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977444
You will need to reconfigure and add the new nic.

the addition of the new nic to ESXi, could be plug and play, if it has a driver, but it will not be added or configured for iSCSI!

see my EE article, as already has been posted!

You do not need to remove and re-add an iSCSI connection, you will need to add a new VMKernel and specify and select this new nic for the traffic.
0