Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vba cell range loop counter

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi all,

I am trying to develop a piece of code that will count the number of non-blank cells from a specified range.

Here is what I have thus far:

Public Function CountDataRows() As Long
 'Counts the number of non-blank cells from a START cell range. Loops through the range until empty cell is found. Returns the total number of rows that contain data within the 'specified range/column. Note: Is dependant on each row having a value.

Dim wks As worksheet
Dim wkb As Workbook
Dim rng As Range
Dim Counter As Long

Set wkb = ActiveWorkbook
Set wks = wkb.Sheets("Test")
Set rng = wks.Range("testrow")

    With wks
        Counter = 0
    
        Do Until wks.Range("testrow").Offset(Counter, 0) Is Not Empty
    
        Counter = Counter + 1
    
        Loop
    End With

CountDataRows = Counter

End Function 

Open in new window


Does anyone have any ideas on how to improve upon this?

TA
0
Comment
Question by:discogs
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977273
You probably need something like this

Public Function CountDataRows() As Long
 'Counts the number of non-blank cells from a START cell range. Loops through the range until empty cell is found. Returns the total number of rows that contain data within the 'specified range/column. Note: Is dependant on each row having a value.

Dim wks As worksheet
Dim wkb As Workbook
Dim rng As Range
Dim cel As Range
Dim Counter As Long

Set wkb = ActiveWorkbook
Set wks = wkb.Sheets("Test")
Set rng = wks.Range("testrow")

        Counter = 0
    
        for each cel in rng
        if isempty(cel) then
        Counter = Counter + 1
        end if
        next cel

CountDataRows = Counter

End Function 
                                  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39977321
HI,

You could you use this method (but it only works within the .UsedRange area)

Set myRange = Range("b1:b2")
On Error Resume Next
BlankCells = myRange.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Count
On Error GoTo 0
NonBlankCells = myRange.Cells.Count - BlankCells

Open in new window


If you do not know if your range is within the .UsedRange area

pls try

Set myRange = Range("a1:b3")

Set IntersectRange = Intersect(ActiveSheet.UsedRange, myRange)
On Error Resume Next
IntersectCellsCount = IntersectRange.Cells.Count
On Error GoTo 0
CellsOutsideUsedRange = myRange.Cells.Count - IntersectCellsCount
On Error Resume Next
UsedRangeEmptyCellsCount = IntersectRange.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Count
On Error GoTo 0
BlankCells = UsedRangeEmptyCellsCount + CellsOutsideUsedRange

NonBlankCells = myRange.Cells.Count - BlankCells

Open in new window

EDIT

to find the last empty cell before something else pls

Set myRange = Range("a1").End(xlDown).Offset(-1, 0)
'Or
CellsCount = Range(Range("A1"), Range("a1").End(xlDown).Offset(-1, 0)).Cells.Count

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:discogs
ID: 39979579
Perfect. Thanks Syed.
0