Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Lost Subfolder

Posted on 2014-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hello,

I recently recreated an outlook profile for a user, as they couldn't access a subfolder. The error message reported that Outlook could not access the folder path. When I then loaded Outlook 2007 the subfolders were missing. Can you please advise how the folders can be retrieved?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wcgplc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39977522
you should check the outlook folder permissions in the first place ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39977523
The subfolder was made by the user in his mailbox. The problem was intermittent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39977549
The attached is the error that the user was receiving.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39977555
Can you check the original PST that you had please - take a backup copy of the file and open it using Outlook.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39977558
Try below article , it may help
http://desigeek.com/blog/amit/2007/01/17/solved-case-of-the-invisible-folder-in-outlook-and-exchange/

Also regarding above error it look like that user has created pst on network share which is not mapped \ not having permissions causing error
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39977559
And run ScanPST on the PST file too please
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39977579
as shown in the error image:
you do not have permission to read / right that folder
the location (Q:\Exchange) is not available / disconnected.

just right click the folder (exchange), properties, permission and give the user / users / everyone a read and write access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39977585
Tried both of the above and received these two errors.
2.jpg
3.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39977592
The user has full permissions.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977717
Right click the file and under general, ensure under Advanced, there is no button called Unblock.  if it's there, click it.

Go to Security tab, advanced, owner and take ownership.  The errors show file permission issues :)

Alternatively, the PST is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39977762
It's sorted, turns out the server was causing the problem. Thank you for your help.
0