?
Solved

Citrix XA 6.5 Zone and Data Collector

Posted on 2014-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi all,

I have a 16 Server 2008 R2 Citrix XA 6.5 farm and need to find out the best way to configure the Zone and Data Collector election for performance.

Some info:

16 XA 6.5 Servers
1 Zone (Default Zone)
Election Preference (Default Preference)
All Servers have the "Session-host mode" set to Disabled

Given the above would it be better performance wise to add one Server as the "Most Preferred" and a few as "Preferred"

If I do a qfarm I can see the first server in the farm is the Data Collector.
0
Comment
Question by:damejen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39977990
Yes go for two servers as a data collector 1-Most Preferred 2 - Preferred. 2 ok to for your farm. If you do qfarm you can see the most preferred one as a data collector when its then automatically preferred one will act as data collector.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
43t3R earned 1500 total points
ID: 39981763
2 data collectors would be far better for that environment, I agree, with your setup I would say the one data collector is going to have a pretty heavy load.

if you have Citrix Edgesight (free for the basics if you have enterprise or platinum licensing) then you should be able to run reports on your servers to better identify and resolve performance questions and issues.

if you don't have it, I recommend setting it up as it can really help determine and provide proof for new vm or hardware to your management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damejen
ID: 39993813
We have Citrix EdgeSight though I've never used it before so not 100% sure on how I would run reports and monitor Farm performance and load. Any suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damejen
ID: 40001323
Thanks for the suggestion, I've implemented the Most Preferred and preferred data collectors in the zone. @ the moment the farm is not that heavily utilized though I suspect that will soon change, I will implement EdgeSight to monitor and report on usage patterns.
0