[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Query date / datediff

Posted on 2014-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hey

I would like to have the following only find the machines installed from today (4/4/2014) and forward

Howto?

select SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name,SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client from SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM on SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.ResourceId = SMS_R_System.ResourceId    

WHERE    dateDiff(dd, SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.InstallDate, GetDate()) < 30

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39977547
you may want to read up this article about date/time stuff:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1499-DATE-and-TIME-don%27t-be-scared-and-do-it-right-the-first-time.html

hence, syntax like this:
WHERE    dateDiff(dd, SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.InstallDate, GetDate()) < 30
should be banned ...
the correct way would be for example:
WHERE    SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.InstallDate > dateadd(day, 30, GetDate())

now, getdate() contains also a time portion (data type is datetime), so you may want to use the date data type instead: CONVERT(date, GETDATE())
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188383.aspx

for your query, it would look like this:
WHERE    SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.InstallDate > convert(date, getdate())
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39977548
You should use table alias names to improve readability. E.g.

SELECT  S.ResourceID ,
        S.ResourceType ,
        S.Name ,
        S.SMSUniqueIdentifier ,
        S.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup ,
        S.Client
FROM    SMS_R_System S
        INNER JOIN SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM OS ON OS.ResourceId = S.ResourceId
WHERE   DATEDIFF(DAY,OS.InstallDate, GETDATE()) = 1;

Open in new window


btw, there is no "forward"..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39978448
WHERE
    SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.InstallDate >= CONVERT(char(8), GETDATE(), 112)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979415
SELECT SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID, 
       SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType, 
       SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name, 
       SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier, 
       SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup, 
       SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client 
  FROM SMS_R_System 
       INNER JOIN SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM 
               ON SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.ResourceId = SMS_R_System.ResourceId 
 WHERE SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.InstallDate >= DATEADD(DD, 0, DATEDIFF(DD, 0, GETDATE())) 

Open in new window

0