Solved

Server 2012 R2 is BSOD when Backup Runs

Posted on 2014-04-04
7
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi

I was wondering if you could assist.  When our backup runs on Server 2012R2 the server is restarting with the "Unexpected Shutdown" message, we are using Backup Assist v7

We receive EVENT ID 1001

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000018 (0x0000000000000000, 0xffffe0009961b080, 0x0000000000000006, 0xffffffffffffffff). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: 040314-33453-01.


After running the WinDbg tool I get the following results but am having trouble interpreting it any assistance would be great:

*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 18, {0, ffffe0009961b080, 6, ffffffffffffffff}

Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+1bd74 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

18: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

REFERENCE_BY_POINTER (18)
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000000, Object type of the object whose reference count is being lowered
Arg2: ffffe0009961b080, Object whose reference count is being lowered
Arg3: 0000000000000006, Reserved
Arg4: ffffffffffffffff, Reserved
      The reference count of an object is illegal for the current state of the object.
      Each time a driver uses a pointer to an object the driver calls a kernel routine
      to increment the reference count of the object. When the driver is done with the
      pointer the driver calls another kernel routine to decrement the reference count.
      Drivers must match calls to the increment and decrement routines. This bugcheck
      can occur because an object's reference count goes to zero while there are still
      open handles to the object, in which case the fourth parameter indicates the number
      of opened handles. It may also occur when the object¿s reference count drops below zero
      whether or not there are open handles to the object, and in that case the fourth parameter
      contains the actual value of the pointer references count.

Debugging Details:
------------------


CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN8_DRIVER_FAULT_SERVER

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x18

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

ANALYSIS_VERSION: 6.3.9600.17029 (debuggers(dbg).140219-1702) amd64fre

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff80027d79f14 to fffff80027d4dca0

STACK_TEXT:  
ffffd000`27455698 fffff800`27d79f14 : 00000000`00000018 00000000`00000000 ffffe000`9961b080 00000000`00000006 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
ffffd000`274556a0 fffff800`27fae1a7 : ffffe000`01b773f0 ffffe000`05855030 ffffe000`9ac15500 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x1bd74
ffffd000`274556e0 fffff800`2802ebf8 : 00000000`00000000 ffffe000`01b773f0 ffffe000`00a6af20 ffffe000`01b773c0 : nt!IopDeleteFile+0x19b
ffffd000`27455760 fffff800`27c3b60f : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000001 ffffe000`01b773f0 00000000`00000000 : nt!ObpRemoveObjectRoutine+0x64
ffffd000`274557c0 fffff800`27fba046 : 00000000`000c8089 ffffe000`025510a0 ffffe000`000c8089 00000000`00000000 : nt!ObfDereferenceObject+0x8f
ffffd000`27455800 fffff800`27c449f4 : 00000000`00000002 ffffd000`27455870 ffffe000`00b3ef20 00000000`00000000 : nt!MiSegmentDelete+0x11e
ffffd000`27455840 fffff800`2802ebf8 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 ffffe000`00b3ef20 ffffc000`000e4c50 : nt!MiCheckControlArea+0x194
ffffd000`274558a0 fffff800`27c3b71f : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000001 ffffc000`000e4c80 ffffe000`06e1d9a0 : nt!ObpRemoveObjectRoutine+0x64
ffffd000`27455900 fffff800`27c85f91 : ffffe000`06e1da00 ffffe000`99e47a30 ffffe000`99e47a30 ffffe000`06e1d9a0 : nt!ObfDereferenceObjectWithTag+0x8f
ffffd000`27455940 fffff800`27c7fcd8 : ffffe000`06e1d9a0 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000000 ffffe000`06e1d9a0 : nt!CcDeleteSharedCacheMap+0x101
ffffd000`27455970 fffff800`27c78d35 : ffffe000`9a0091d0 00000000`00000000 ffffe000`00000000 7fffffff`ffffffff : nt!CcWriteBehindInternal+0x334
ffffd000`27455a00 fffff800`27c7bf8b : 00000000`00000000 ffffd000`27455bd0 ffffe000`05602520 00000000`00000000 : nt!CcWriteBehind+0x95
ffffd000`27455aa0 fffff800`27ca11b9 : fffff800`00ac3b00 00000000`00000000 ffffe000`99e16d00 fffff800`27ed3c20 : nt!CcWorkerThread+0x1ff
ffffd000`27455b50 fffff800`27c8d2e4 : ffffc000`022c2140 ffffe000`99dcf040 ffffe000`99dcf040 ffffe000`009fd940 : nt!ExpWorkerThread+0x2b5
ffffd000`27455c00 fffff800`27d542c6 : ffffd000`23801180 ffffe000`99dcf040 ffffd000`2380d940 00000000`00000000 : nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x58
ffffd000`27455c60 00000000`00000000 : ffffd000`27456000 ffffd000`27450000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiStartSystemThread+0x16


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+1bd74
fffff800`27d79f14 cc              int     3

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+1bd74

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  52718d9c

IMAGE_VERSION:  6.3.9600.16452

BUCKET_ID_FUNC_OFFSET:  1bd74

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x18_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_

BUCKET_ID:  0x18_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_

ANALYSIS_SOURCE:  KM

FAILURE_ID_HASH_STRING:  km:0x18_nt!_??_::fnodobfm::_string_

FAILURE_ID_HASH:  {23944209-42f8-342c-4e58-b3422a5fb0a5}

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

18: kd> !object ffffe0009961b080
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80027f4d010
Could not read ObjectType address
0
Comment
Question by:infopls
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39977589
I would ask BackupAssist directly..
0
 

Author Comment

by:infopls
ID: 39977604
Thanks ste5an, I have submitted some diagnostics to them, any other input on to this crash dump from anyone would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39977680
Where are you taking backup to? Network or local drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infopls
ID: 39977706
Backing up to a Toshiba STOR.E CANVIO 3.5 3TB USB 3.0 drive
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39977712
Do you have another internal drive to which you could take a test backup? This way you will exclude the problem of i\o error for external device.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 50 total points
ID: 39980079
I would update the system Bios firmware and all drivers (chipset, video, audio, controllers, network adaptor) and then the firmware on the hard drive.

Also, is the ram on that system original or have you added or replaced it? if it's not original, verify it's fully compatible with your system.

Is the hardware a Laptop, Desktop, or Server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infopls
ID: 39991147
Updating the system drivers resolved the issue, although I'm note sure exactly which driver was causing the problem.  Thanks all for your input.
0