Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware HA

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
I am looking for some specific detail on VMware HA. My understanding is a cluster is created with two hosts, I create a VM on the first host it gets created on the clusters shared storage.
If the host that the VM is running off goes down then the other host takes over? It's a little grey at this point. Does the second host have a second mirror image of the VM or is the second host just looking at the same VM on shared storage and simply being restarting the VM so it now shows up on the second host?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977606
Virtual Machines are created on Host A, they are executed by Host A, and the virtual machine resides on shared storage which is accessible by both Host A and Host B.

If Host A should fail, e.g. an uncontrolled shutdown, e.g. powered pulled, host A crash.

VMware HA will restart the VM on Host B.

It's that simple.

If the host that the VM is running off goes down then the other host takes over? It's a little grey at this point. Does the second host have a second mirror image of the VM or is the second host just looking at the same VM on shared storage and simply being restarting the VM so it now shows up on the second host?

There is no mirror image, the second host just looking at the same VM on shared storage and simply being restarting the VM so it now shows up on the second host
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Kumar Atrey
ID: 39977608
While implementing HA, data is stored on shared storage. Primary and secondary Host communicatea with same VM image in HA cluster. In your question, VM would be created shared storage. In case your primary Host fails, then your secondary Host would become primary host and starts communicate with VM. In such case VM won't need to restart.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39977638
If you really want to know ALL the ins and outs in great details, Duncan Epping and Frank Denneman have now written three books on VMware HA and DRS Deepdive, which I recommend to ALL VMware Admins, and should be on your bookshelf!

Duncan's website is here, and is the most comprehensive VMware HA and DRS resource and explains all the basics, give it a read, and if you need to ask further questions please post back.

see here

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/vmware-high-availability-deepdiv/

I would recommend purchasing the HA DeepDive books!

Is the Best Resource for VMware HA and DRS.

@RaviAtrey Not sure, we understand your post!

it's simple - Host A fails, VM gets restarted on Host B in the Cluster! using VMware HA (or FDM Agent on each host!)

vCenter Server does not do this, vCenter Server is only used to configure VMware HA.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39977674
Thank You
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ashu11
ID: 40128172
Read this article, you will know everything about HA
http://www.yellow-bricks.com/vmware-high-availability-deepdiv/
0