Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I quickly get to a registry hive

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi guys,

I need to browse the entire registry to get to a particulat folder, is there quicker way,

I need to get to this folder

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HealthService\Parameters\Management Groups\<Group Name>
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977643
Here is a vbs solution: http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-jump-to-the-desired-registry-key-with-one-click/

The idea is you copy the desired key in the clipboard, run the script (which changes the value of HKEY_Current_User\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Regedit\Lastkey with the contents of the clipboard), then start regedit.

You do need to do 3 actions, but it's faster than navigating manually.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Aish
Aish earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977655
You can use following Power shell script. It will send an email with the details.

http://msexchange.me/2014/01/04/readwrite-registry-for-multiple-servers-via-powershell-part2/
0