Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue attaching documents in Outlook

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
A colleague of mine is using Outlook 2010 sp 2 and we have exchange 2010 for our mail server. Recently he has been experiencing issues attaching documents to emails. Sometimes when he tries to attach, the system will fail to attach anything. The issue is intermittent and only seems to occur when the compose message window has been open for a while. It also often occurs when replying or forwarding an email that had an attachment - when he tries to remove the attached file and add his own attachment the system will not recognise his attempt to attach. It is very tedious and causes him to have to copy and paste the email to a new message window each time this occurs.

any advice welcome. thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:krnp01
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39977660
Hello

Try testing the same procedure in Outlook Safe Mode if the problem still occurs and post the results

1. Click Start | Run.
2. In the Open box, type: "Outlook /safe" (without the quotation marks)
Notes: There is a space character between Outlook and the forward slash (/).
3. Click OK.

The above will tell us if an Outlook add-in is causing the problem
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977661
Did you try testing his account on another machine?
You can also open new Outlook profile and see if the problem persist
0
 

Author Comment

by:krnp01
ID: 39977709
OK thanks I will try those suggestions. The issue only occurs intermittently so may take me a while to replicate it but will post back as soon as I have anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krnp01
ID: 40006612
OK I tried starting outlook in safe mode and the problem persisted.

I then went to my own pc and created a new mail profile called "test". I set this up to use his mailbox and then tried to replicate the error but it did not reoccur.

Not sure what this suggests.
0