Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO to set Intranet Zone Sites

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello

I have created a GPO to set approx 5 sites to go into our Intranet Zone Sites in IE.

The GPO is only being applied to a single user so far.

When I check the site list in IE Settings it is empty, not showing any of the sites, and appears to be grey'ed out.  I am unable to manually add sites

However, when I check the registry for the test user all the sites are showing as the Intranet Zone.

Any idea why this would be?  I need to confirm one way or another if the GPO is working correctly

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SieQ
ID: 39977678
First of all
Check group policy modeling for the test user
and on user's workstations run gpupdate /force, check application log on the workstation and run the gpresult on the worksation, maybe for some reason GPO is not applied properly.
Logoff/Logon user and reboot workstation, try other workstation
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39977697
I think from GPO you have blocked users access to intranet sites zone
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms815134.aspx

Check if any applied GPO has blocked above settings and undone if required
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 39977707
I think we want to stop users from manually being able to add sites anyway, as its controlled by admin.  However, i am confused as although the sites we added show in the registry they don't show in IE.

I think they don't show simply because we don't allow users to change the settings, but I wasn't sure...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977720
If sites are showing through registry, they are already there

Try below
Ask your admin to add new site in local intranet zone
Then run gpupdate /force on domain controller and client as well
Then check again client registry and find out if it reflects newly added site

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 39982735
This was correct, thanks for the help
0