Solved

What's the quickest and easiest method of creating a mobile app and connecting it to an Oracle database using Delphi XE

Posted on 2014-04-04
7
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have been using Delphi since version 1 but am new to XE5 and all of the mobile tools.  I need to create a very simple app for an Ipad that will connect to an Oracle server over the web and feed up information.  I'm reading about Intraweb, Rest, Firedac, datasnap etc and it's all a little confusing and I'm on a time limit.  I'm looking for someone that is very versed in doing this type of thing that can get me there fast because I've only have a few days.

I'm including Oracle in this search because I know that there are built in products to expose data to the web there as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Rich
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39977741
Just quick pick (I'm really don't use it for now) - blog about connecting to remote database:
http://blog.devart.com/android-database-application-development-in-rad-studio-xe5.html
..using devart's ODAC direct access component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Rich
ID: 39977761
What's the pitfalls to ODAC?  Obviously you would be limited by bandwidth, but is it efficient?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39977822
I can suggest just to try trial version. In win platform is quite efficient.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 39978164
You really never want an Internet app that can connect directly to any database.  That is a pretty big security hole.

You typically have a web service or some piece of middleware in the DMZ and the database server well behind the DMZ.

The front end app can talk to the web service and the web service can talk to the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Rich
ID: 39978173
So in Delphi XE5 which components would be the best for talking to a web service?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39979240
I'm not a Delphi person so I'm left to Google.

Look for:  Delphi XE consume web service.

https://forums.embarcadero.com/thread.jspa?messageID=630961
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39982342
the easiest way is to create a static webpages with a delphi exe
you connect to the db as usual and save the files via ftp to the website

it all depends on what your app has to do
0