[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

push local database to web server

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Question: How can I transfer a local database to Godaddy.com?

FYI:

I have defined (At GoDaddy.com):
db username: *****1
db password: *****2
db catalog: *****3

And also under "Local Server Groups" at SSMS, I have created *****4

I want to transfer my data in my local database identified by *****4 to Godaddy site to *****3.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1400 total points
ID: 39977754
Hi eghtebas,

Please find the useful link.

Importing Data into a SQL Server Database:

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/1393/importing-data-into-a-sql-server-database


Creating MySQL or SQL Server Databases for Your Hosting Account:

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/36/creating-mysql-or-sql-server-databases-for-your-hosting-account
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 600 total points
ID: 39978573
If you have your own MySQL database already you can "Importing MySQL Databases via SSH"
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/7588/importing-mysql-databases-via-ssh
0