Solved

Elastix Call with Custom Number

Posted on 2014-04-04
7
902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi

When I call to some mobile number it will display four digit number on receiver phone.
I want to display my number on receiver phone.
Is this possible . Please help .
Also is this possible to send and receive sms in elastix.
0
Comment
Question by:Prakash Gupta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39980694
Sounds like you are sending the extension to your carrier instead of your full phone number.   Check the extension setup for -- the Oubound CDI and the Trunk for Outbound CID & CID Options --

=========================
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 333 total points
ID: 39990199
To send and receive SMS you can download a module designed for it:
http://elastix-sms-module.soft112.com/
or
http://sourceforge.net/projects/elastix-sms/files/

For caller-ID, I agree with the first post - you are not sending the full number if the caller is only seeing four digits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prakash Gupta
ID: 39993441
Thanks Guru and Sage for your kind response.

I will check this sms module and provide you response for it.

Also I checked with Oubound CDI and the Trunk for Outbound CID & CID Options and work on everything to make changes but still call showing 4 digit number, instead of my number.

Let me know is this outbound number depend on sip service provider ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 167 total points
ID: 39993938
It can be, many providers set the numbers and only allow you to use them.  But in the US it's usually one of the valid DIDs provided.  You need to look in the logs for Asterisk to validate wants being sent, or use Wireshark to watch what's being sent then open a ticket with your carrier to determine what what you sent is not what the callee sees on there phone.

/var/log/asterisk/full
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 333 total points
ID: 39994299
Also confirm with your service provider if they are set to accept the Caller-ID number (ANI) that your system is sending.  The carriers can set the service to send a generic replacement number on the calls, but they usually use the listed number for the account, not just four digits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prakash Gupta
ID: 39998812
Once again thanks Guru and Sage for your kind response.
0