[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone Reset

Posted on 2014-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
EE Pros,

I have an iPhone 4G that I bought at a yard sale for $10.  When I got home and recharged it, I found that it was locked.  I haven't a clue as to the password.  Is there a way to completely reset this device and start with the factory settings?  I'm using Win 7. When iTunes comes up when I plug in the phone to my laptop, it asks again for the password so I don't think I can do this through iTunes.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977854
plug one side of the cable into your laptop with iTunes installed and run iTunes. Turn off your iPhone and then by pressing power and home buttons together power the phone on but still hold the home button and connect the other side of the USB cable into phone. You should get message in iTunes that recovery mode detected.
In iTunes under Summary tab click the restore button
this will restore your iPhone to factory defaults, so all data will be wiped
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39977919
If it has iOS 7 and Find My Device is enabled, the answer is NO you cannot reset it until you disable that option.

With out the Apple ID password, then you have little options.

You can try Apple not sure if they will entertain that though if you do not have proof of ownership.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39977967
Worked!  Thank you!
0