Solved

Date conversion

Posted on 2014-04-04
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi there,

I have a strange date and time format that I need to convert the date to Gregorian and time in decimal in an Excel 2010 formula.

Here are a few examples:
765121379 = 2014-03-31,01:42 PM,13.70
765192795 = 2014-04-01,09:33 AM,13.55
765212484 = 2014-04-01,03:01 PM,15.02
765212803 = 2014-04-01,03:06 PM,15.10
765230591 = 2014-04-01,08:03 PM,8.05
765367221 = 2014-04-03,10:00 AM,10.00

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39977963
Those numbers look like Unix time, only it starts from 1 January 1980 instead of 1970.

So any of those large numbers means the number of seconds elapsed since January 1st, 1980.

You have a mistake on line 2. It should be:
765192795 = 2014-04-01,09:33 AM,09.55

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39978005
Actually, the start date was January 2nd, 1980.
See attached file.

PS: if this is a homework, you can't use my solution :)
not-unix-time.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:yodercm
ID: 39978017
If your Unix time is in cell A1, then =A1/(24*60*60) + DATE(1970,1,1) should convert it; you'll have to apply a Date/Time format to the result.

Keep in mind that Unix time is GMT/UT.

(Dan, where did you get the change to 1980?  Everything I can find still says Unix time originates on 1/1/70).
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39978019
Unix time yes, his numbers no. If you test, 765121379 is 31 Mar 1994 13:42:59 on Unix time.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:yodercm
yodercm earned 100 total points
ID: 39978024
Unix time starts 1/1/70:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unix_time

My guess would be that his conversions are incorrect.  However, they seem to be 20 years off of what I get for the conversions, so a simple adjustment would work if in fact that is what he needs.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39978031
Oops. The start date is January 2nd, 1990 :)

Revised file attached.
not-unix-time.xlsx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39978051
You nailed it!

Thanks to you all :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39978077
I am very grateful!
Thanks again :)
0