Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perform Health Checks Tools

Posted on 2014-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Hi experts,

We are doing a cycle of patching on application servers mixture of 2003 and 2008 OS. are there any tools that you recommend to do a health check that I could use?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979556
when you define "health", it is for performance, security or capability?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39980429
goto start run and type perfmon /report
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39980675
Hi,

Maybe not Health as such, but the BSA security/setting scan from MS could be a good baseline.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40065962
@syseng007

thanks for the grade and points though i just clarified but not answered your question. if the comments from other experts helped, the points should go to them. :-)

was your problem solved?
0