Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No more Windows 7 Gadgets.

Posted on 2014-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
For no particular apparent reason, or having done nothing to system outside of normal Windows Updates, my Gadgets stopped displaying on desktop. Here are the observations:

1. When I right click the desktop, I am unable to uncheck the Gadgets selection.

2. When I right click the desktop, and click the "view" dialog, I am UNABLE to UNCHECK "Show desktop gadgets".

3. When I go to the CONTROL PANEL and select "Appearance and Personalization", I am UNABLE to select any choices under "Desktop Gadgets". Clicking on these are totally UNRESPONSIVE. Only the "Get more gadgets online" will launch the web browser to the web page that says gadgets are no long available in Windows 8.

Virus scanning and spyware scanning show nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:RayRider
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 336 total points
ID: 39977956
Make sure UAC is NOT on
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 39977968
UNC is set one step below the default setting. This the level setting. Is there another setting to turn it totally Off? If so, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 39977971
Gadgets are gone and yes, not available on my Windows 8 machine.

So probably the best approach is to forget them.

If you want them, try running System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt, and run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart the computer and test.

You might also consider scanning completely for malware and viruses.

I did not have to turn UAC off to make gadgets work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 39977977
Use the bottom setting of UAC to disable it. However this is not a good idea and not recommended.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39977984
Yes there is registry key you can check:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

Change EnableULA key to 0

You can also then check registry key for Gadgets.

Summary here:

http://www.blogsdna.com/2189/fix-windows-7-sidebar-gadget-not-working-when-uac-is-disabled.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 39978007
DON'T turn UAC off.

Try another user account. But anyway, although gadgets should still be available within Windows 7 (Which from your Question title is what you are using), they have been identified as being a possible security hole (the reason why they aren't available on Windows 8.x anymore). So it might be a good idea to not use them anyway.

If this is a company PC, it is also possible that a policy has been put into place to disable them.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 332 total points
ID: 39978120
I would take a look to see if this has been applied to your machine.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2719662
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 336 total points
ID: 39978531
RayRider--
Note MS offered this advisory almost two years ago
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/advisory/2719662

I'm just guessing that if you did not disable the Gadgets back then, some recent Update must have done it for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 39980127
All your comments has lead me to conclude that this was disabled in some update. I took a look at the update history and could not find the specific one (too many). However, a Google search lead me to a MS Technet article that allow me to "fix it", either turn them on, or turn them off.

I like my gadgets. I decided to take the risk and turned them on.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39980131
@RayRider - Thanks for the update and I was happy to assist.
0