[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

schadow copy enable on 7 tb drive

Posted on 2014-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-12
I have Windows 2008 file sever and sharing Local drive D:

D:=7TB    --- free 3,30 TB from 7TB

Can i here Schadow copy enable? or 7Tb is very Big for Schadow copy?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978030
yes, you can use shadow copy, default limit is set to 10% but you can change it whatever you want. If you will have too small free space then maybe VSS is not effective but since you almost 50% free then VSS sounds reasonable
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39978045
if i enable D: volume(D:=7TB    --- free 3,30 TB from 7TB ) shadow copy with no Limit Option ,can something badly happen?

I mean like loose all files or etc?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978057
nothing badly will happen.
only if you will have small amount of free space your shadow copies may delete in a short period of time and will lose a their purpose or if oyu set no limit you can have low disk space after some time
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39978059
whats your sugestion then what do  i Need to do exactly ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39978067
i plan only once  a day all Folder shadowcopy under D: volume(7TB)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 500 total points
ID: 40019826
I would leave it at the default 10% and definitely set it to only once a day (preferably after hours as the initial shadow copy might slow down the server a lot.)  700Gb (10%) is a lot and you will find that you will never reach that limit.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 40019975
Hi,

There's no extra steps to be taken. Just start with defaults. Go to:

Administrative Tools >  Computer Management > Shared Folders > All Tasks > Configure Shadow volumes > Select Volumes and Select Enable.

You will see a warning about the scheduled task. Shadow copy task is normally scheduled to start at 7:00 AM on workdays. Customize this if you need a different schedule.

For performance reasons you might consider to place Shadow Copies on a different volume (if you have another spare drive).

It is also advised to have a block size of at least 16K for your drive but since you're using a larger device I guess your default block size is 16K or larger.


This is it.

Cheers,
K.
0