Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read access database in spss

Posted on 2014-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hello,

I get the following error. See attachment.  Where can I find the ODBC-drivers?

Thanks!
Best regards,

Dirk
spss.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dirkacm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 39978159
To use OBDC with Access, you'll need Access installed on the computer with SPSS, and you'll also need the SPSS Data Access Pack installed.  If you don't have both, it won't work.  If you already have both installed, I would re-install both to ensure you didn't miss a plugin/optional OBDC component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkacm
ID: 39978590
Thanks,

where can I find the SPSS Data Access Pack?
That is my problem ;-)

Best regards,

Dirk
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39978618
You don't need to have Access installed.  You are not using Access.  You are using Jet or ACE and both are separate installs.  So, unless you need Access because you need to work with the interface, the database engines, which are free downloads, will suffice.

I would search the SPSS site for downloads.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
richdiesal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978729
The Data Access Pack must be downloaded directly from IBM.  It is one of the many different downloads available when you purchase an SPSS license.  See http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21573569

The SPSS instructions indicate that Access must be installed for the Data Access Pack to function.  I can't speak to whether that really means "the freely available part of Access", per PatHartman's comment, or something else.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39979125
Non-Access developers rarely distinguish between Access (the RAD tool) and its closely associated database engines (Jet and ACE) and that includes Microsoft.  Remember the "Access is dead" rumors that were spread by the SQL Server team.  That was actually regarding Jet when the Access team was taking it over and making it into ACE.

I would be totally surprised if "Access" was actually required.  It is of course required if you want to design databases using a GUI since "Access" serves as the "SSMS" for Jet and ACE.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 40042056
Please note that you should provide grades to experts based upon the quality of their contribution, not based upon whether or not you liked their answers.  If you needed further help, you should have asked for clarification before providing a poor rating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkacm
ID: 40042320
Sorry if I provided a poor rating (I consider that not as a poor rating). If so, the scales should be more detailed.
I was not quoting if I "liked" the answer or not, but the quality of the provided solution.
Thanks anyway for the explanation, next time I will keep asking till I can quote "excellent".

Best regards,

Dirk
0