Solved

Computer crash at sleep

Posted on 2014-04-04
12
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
Hell, I have a Windows 7 user who complains that his laptop occasionally does not resume from sleep mode, but instead Windows restarts after unexpected stop.
I have acquired the attached event log, and the PC did go to sleep around 10AM and resumed around 2PM.

The event log is however not very informative, as I can only tell that some services stop and that the shutdown was unexpected. I have experienced bluescreens in the past where an analysis of the crash dump could tell which drivers that could not handle the change of powerstate, but the user claims that no crash dumps are available in the dump folder.

This gives very little information about how to proceed in order to learn more, so please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:AndersBiro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39978156
Comment issues that cause this are bad or old drivers, and sometimes also buggy BIOS. So first make sure your chipset and power-management drivers are up-to-date, and also check on the manufacturer's homepage whether there are issues corrected in a new BIOS that could have caused this, and if so, update the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39978716
There have been many computers that do not enter and exit 'sleep' and 'hibernate' modes correctly.  I have had to disable those features on quite a few of them.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39979739
since it is an UNexpected shutdown - maybe the AC fell away for a moment?
that would account for everything -  unless his battery covers the rest of the time
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 39982432
His battery should cover the rest of the time, but since it only happens occasionally, the user raised the hypothesis that it might be slack battery connection?
However, that hypothesis seems quite hard to confirm or is there a way of doing that?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39982720
then it should happen during the day also.
unless it's a ghost battery, that awakens when dark ?  :=))
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 39982755
Most of the time the laptop in used in a docking station, so any slack battery would only be noticed when removed and taken home.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39983256
well - could not know that before you tell me - right?
he can always test during weekends during the day
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 40014631
The user has now applied the BIOS and chipset updates, and the computer is in monitoring mode to see if it has made a change.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40015062
ok - lets wait for results
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 40031370
It worked fine for a long time, but the computer has now crashed again.
It is actually very hard to troubleshoot if there is nothing in the eventlog, or no crash dump to analyze so are there any more suggestion?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40031448
As I mentioned earlier, your PC probably has a buggy BIOS. Even if you have upgraded the BIOS, often they can't fix such issues.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40031758
the only way for troubleshooting is replace parts, as much as you can :
ram disk, dvd drive, - then motherboard and cpu
0