Solved

Post Exchange 2003 to 2010 Exchange Issues

Posted on 2014-04-04
42
651 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-06-20
This issue is a spin off from a previous question/problem I posted on experts-exchange:

New Exchange Certificate Exchange 2010 & Which Exchange server is sending/receiving mail.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28398050.html

After getting owa working I thought all was well.  I noticed in owa I could open and respond to email, but I could not move an email message or delete it.  When I attempt to do any of these actions, I receive a message stating:

The action you tried to perform couldn't be completed because there's configuration problem on the server.  If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.

So, I have been living with it for now.  Mind you I have not removed the exchange 2003 server yet. I simply have all the exchange services stopped, and I wanted to ensure everything works well before completely removing it.  

I never could get the public folders to replicate, so I simply saved the public folders to a pst file and then copied them to the new Exchange 2010 public folder.

Anyway, last night I was informed we cannot setup out-of-office messages.  When we attempt to do so, we receive a message stating:

Your automatic reply setting cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable.  Try again later.

So, I decided to start all of the exchange 2003 services to see if Outlook still had references to it, but it made no difference.  

I did notice that I can set an away message via OWA, but not from within an Outlook client.

I have moved all the mailboxes to the exchange 2010 server, moved the organization settings (OAB, upgraded the address lists, and upgraded the email address policies).

Mail is flowing in and out of the Exchange 2010 server, owa is accessible from the outside and in the office, all users can access public folders, activesync seems to working as well.  

Anyway, I believe the problem is with IIS virtual directories, specifically with EWS.  So I ran the following command:

Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory |fl identity,internalurl,externalurl

It revealed:

Identity    : SITE\EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl : https://mail.mysite.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl : https://mail.mysite.com/ews/exchange.asmx


My thinking is the InternalUrl is not correct since it should show the server's local name:

site.my.local

So, I ran the following command to change it:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "SITE\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://aj
ax.my.local/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$true
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory |fl identity,internalurl,externalurl


Identity    : SITE\EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl : https://site.my.local/exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl : https://mail.mysite.com/ews/exchange.asmx

I then wanted to check the status of the Auto Discovery Virtual Directory, and ran the following commands:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-ClientAccessServer |fl identity,autodiscoverserviceinternalurl


Identity : SITE



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory

Name                                              Server        InternalUrl
----                                                   ------          -----------
Autodiscover (Default Web Site)     SITE          https://mail.mysite.com/autodiscove...

So, the Internal URL does not look right since the server name is site.my.local, and the external name is actually mail.mysite.com.

So, I ran the following command to see if I could update it as well.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity SITE -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://site.my.local/A
utodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

It did not error, and simply echoed back a prompt.

Now Outlook clients are having problems in that when its opened or sending a mail message a security alert indicates site.my.local:  Information you exchange with this site cannot be viewed or changed by others.  However, there is a problem with the site's security certificate.  Do you want to proceed?  Yes, No, View Certificate.  

I ran the following command to see the certificate installed on the exchange server:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-exchangecertificate
Creating a new session for implicit remoting of "Get-ExchangeCertificate" command...

Thumbprint                                                                     Services   Subject
----------                                                                           --------      -------
512410AC6347EADE264A95B1E84F75D08B34F047      ......          CN=WMSvc-SITE
DBDB850DBF1638A1992EE38427E3D772A1601DBA    IP.WS.     CN=mail.mysite.com, OU=Domain Control Validated
4466CD38ED8D8B016A9C5EACB275D225135AB54B    ....S.        CN=Site
D91C454199386C96EBE0A7DDBC1E9166FDB81AB8     ....S.        CN=GFIMailEssentials


So now I have issues with the exchange certificate with Outlook, and I still cannot setup an away message as well.  Within OWA internally/externally I cannot move or delete mail items, but setting an away message works.  

I want to have these issues resolved before I actually remove the Exchange 2003 server, remove the mail and public folder databases, remove the routing group connectors, and finally uninstall Exchange 2003.

Any ideas as to how can fix all of this?  If so, can I fix it without disrupting mail while everyone is working?

Detailed info is appreciated.  Thank you.

**EDIT (eenookami): Removed sensitive information
1
Comment
Question by:cmp119
  • 25
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
42 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 39979692
Internal and external name can be same if you have a forward lookup zone "externaldomain.com" and an A record "autodiscover.externaldomain.com" and "mail.externaldomain.com" in your internal DNS server

I suggest you create a forward lookup zone "externaldomain.com" in your internal DNS server.

can you post the screenshot of the error you get
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39979784
First - the switch off/stop services method doesn't really work with Exchange to establish if things break, because Exchange expects the server to be there. Therefore that isn't really going to prove that things will work without Exchange 2003. The only way you are going to be able to do that is to remove Exchange 2003. Follow the guides from Microsoft for removing the last legacy Exchange server, particularly around public folder configuration.

Next - for the URL configuration, do you have a trusted SSL certificate?
If so, then you will need to set up a split DNS system, then configure Exchange to use the external host name internally. There is usually no need to touch the Autodiscover virtual directory - the default configuration should be left alone.

http://semb.ee/hostnames2010

Do ensure that you are using Exchange 2010 SP3 with the latest rollup so that you have the latest browser support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 39983067
Since I copied the public folders from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010, I added "-ORIG" to the end of each top public folders just in case it over wrote the contents.  We've updated these folders after copying them, so I do not want the revisions lost.

After renaming the copied public folders on Exchange 2010, I confirmed the domain administrator has the following public folder permissions:

Organization Mgmt
Recipient Mgmt
Public Folder Mgmt
Server Mgmt

I also ran the .\moveallreplicas command as displayed in the attached screenshot.  The command completed without error.  However, I still see the public folders on Exchange 2003, and I also do not see the moved public folder on Exchange 2010.  The total space for the public folders is about 1gb.  I actually think I ran this command a while ago with the same result.  

I see in the MSExchange Management Error Log:

Cmdlet failed. Cmdlet Update-PublicFolder, parameters {Server=site.my.local, Identity=\AttorneyNotices-ORIG}.

Cmdlet failed.  Cmdlet Update-PublicFolder, parameters {Server=site.my.local, Identity=\AttorneyNotices}.

Can I simply move on, or is this something that must be resolved first?  I believe this problem was evident before, so that I why I simply manually copied them.  Since I have a valid copy I do not care about these folders on the Exchange 2003 server.  Please advise.

Thanks.
**EDIT (eenookami): removed sensitive data
MoveAllPublicFoldersCommandResul.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39983351
You either have to replicate the content off, or delete the public folders.
If you look at the properties of the public folders in both EMC and ESM, do you see the new server listed as the replica?

If you have the content then what you could do is add both servers to the list of replicas, wait a couple of hours for that change to replicate, then delete the folders. As both servers are in the list of replicas the deletion should happen on both server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40007415
I am so sorry gentlemen on not getting back with you.  I am attending to some family matters right now, and have put off finalizing this migration for about two weeks.  I was able to replicate and move all the public folders, but could not continue.  Please do not close this case, and I will be replying within one to two weeks from today.  Thank you for you patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40027633
Okay I am now getting back on track.  Sorry for the severe delay, but now I must push on removing the Exchange 2003 server, and resolving the EMS virtual directory access.  

It turned out GFI MailEssentials was blocking public folder replication.  After fixing it the public folders were moved to the Exchange 2010 server.  

I am concerned about the following three issues that do not work before removing the Exchange 2003 server:

1.  OOF only works in OWA, and not Outlook 2010.  All Outlook users receive error message:  "Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable.  Try again later."

2.  Download Outlook Offline Address Book reports error (0x8004010F).

3.  Within OWA, we cannot move or delete mail messages.  We can only delete a message if its open and you select X.  If you right click or highlight a closed message or select Delete, the message appears to delete but then reveals error message "The action you tried to perform couldn't be completed because there's a configuration problem on the server.  If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk."

Everything else appears to be working fine with the existing users.  I am speaking of basic email functionality.  

Should we go ahead and continue removing the exchange 2003 server, or see about fixing the above issues first and then proceed removing the exchange 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40031630
Personally I would remove the Exchange 2003 server to begin with, so that you are sure it isn't a cause of the problems. OOTO could be coming from Autodiscover looking in the wrong place for example.
The OAB error is "cannot find". Ensure that you have setup distribution correctly.

The OWA error is a little more troubling. Does that happens in all browsers? You are using the latest version of Exchange 2010 (SP3 with rollup 5 at the moment).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40031839
I will look into removing the Exchange 2003 server then.  I don't think its an issue with the Exchange 2003 server.  When I run autoconfiguration tests on my Outlook 2010 client, I can see:

Protocol:  Exchange RPC
Server:  site.my.local
Available Service URL: https://site.my.local/exchange.asmx
OOF URL: https://site.my.local/exchange.asmx
OAB URL: Public Folder
Exchange Control Panel URL: https://site.my.local/ecp/

Protocol:  HTTP
Server:  anywhere.rcsmy.com
Availability Service URL:  https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx
OOF URL: https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx
OAB URL: Public Folder
Certificate Mutual Name:  msstd:anywhere.rcsmy.com
Exchange Control Panel URL: https://mail.rcsmy.com/ecp/

On my PC I cannot navigate to:  https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx or https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx

I receive "This page can't be displayed" message.

The only thing I have done thus far is setup split dns as referenced in URL you sent me:

http://semb.ee/hostnames2010

Please elaborate on your statement "The OAB error is "cannot find". Ensure that you have setup distribution correctly."

What do you mean specifically as to setup distribution correctly?

When I installed Exchange 2010 I used SP-3 for the install.  I believe I also applied rollup 5 immediately afterwards.  However, I cannot figure out how to determine whether rollup 5 is actually installed to confirm it.

Also not being able to delete or move mail messages from within OWA occurs in IE and chrome.

I also would like to know within IIS should their be HTTP Redirection?  I am noticing just about everything has redirect requests to http://mail.rcsmy.com/owa with "Only redirect requests to content in this directory" is checked.

EWS has redirect requests to:  https://site.my.local/EWS/exchange.asmx

Just fishing around for anything that may seem odd, etc.
**EDIT (eenookami): removed sensitive info
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40032315
Do you have a trusted SSL certificate on the server?
If so, then does your internal name (ending on .local) appear on the certificate? If not then you need to change the host names as per my article above. Until you do, you will get mixed results, which could be the cause of your problems. Get the server setup correctly.

For OAB - look at the properties of the Offline Address Book in EMC. Once you have removed the Exchange 2003 server and if you have no Outlook 2003 clients then you can disable public folder distribution.

Until that time you need to have public folder distribution enabled, either with or without web based distribution, and the OAB system folders need to have the Exchange 2010 platform listed as a replica.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40032605
I went ahead and followed your article URL: http://semb.ee/hostnames2010.  

Split DNS is setup.

I changed all internal URLs (oab,owa,activesynce, ecp) from https://site.my.local to https://mail.rcsmy.com.

Our Godaddy SSL certificate was issued to mail.rcsmy.com with Alternate Names:

DNS Name=mail.rcsmy.com
DNS Name=www.mail.rcsmy.com
DNS Name=anywhere.rcsmy.com
DNS Name=autodiscover.rcsmy.com
 
Outlook Anywhere was using the external host name:  anywhere.rcsmy.com, so I changed it to mail.rcsmy.com.

I did not bother recycling the exchange 2010 services since the outlook autoconfigure tests now display the external host name (mail.rcsmy.com) for both RPC And HTTP protocols.  The certificate principal name also reveals mail.rcsmy.com as well.  

I closed outlook and opened it back up, and the prompts for the SSL certificate have gone away.  However, I still cannot download the offline address book.  It does not give me an error.  It simply displays the Receive Progress box indicating "Processing".  After about 15 minutes of it processing I wound up cancelling it since it never processes.  

As far as OAB, I enabled Web-Based Distribution and adding the local server OAB (Defaul Web Site), Server site.  I left Public Folder Distribution enabled.

Best Practice Analyzer results are much cleaner now in that there are no SSL Cert mismatch errors.  There are Warning messages though.  Best Practice Analyzer Report Results
Will be removing Exchange 2003 server in the morning.

**EDIT (eenookami): Removed sensitive information
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40034128
The top two errors you should check out, as that can be a sign of a problem. If the receive connector is locked down, then being a relay isn't a problem, but otherwise it needs to be closed up.

When you do an Autodiscover test, does it return the OAB as being for public folders or the web address?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40034713
Referencing open relay:

I setup a separate relay connector (Relay Local) for an internal SQL server that needs to send out mail, and a copier that does scan to email, and also the internal firewall (SonicWall) that I need setup so that it can email a second factor authentication for remote clients.  

This relay connector uses Externally secured authentication and Anonymous users
and exchange users permissions.

Referencing the Powershell Virtual Directory path has changed.  I followed the directions on resolving it, and I could not find anything wrong.  The instructions stated using the default website when it should have been the server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/93a6b6f2-fd15-496e-8c3a-ba359c265229.aspx

kerbauth is registered and not enabled on the IIS server
Referencing the autodiscover test:  I presume you are referencing the Outlook client test.  I attached the screenshots:

Outlook RPC Protocol ResultOutlook HTTP Protocol Result
I am also including the Remote Connectivity Analyzer Connectivity Test Results.  Saved as XML.

RCATestResult.xml

I am still looking into these issues.  I am wondering if I should postpone removing the Exchange 2003 server until these issues are resolved first?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40034998
If you are in the middle of removing the old version I would continue with that, then reboot the existing servers and see what happens after that. I have seen too many issues go away when the old server is removed, particularly if an extended co-existence period wasn't planned for.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40035203
I believe I truly messed things up in that I followed the procedures to delete the mailbox and public folder stores (SMTP is not running on the front-end server).  Meaning everything replicated and the public folders instance were empty, but I then deleted the public folder store and mailbox store and the storage group, deleted the mdf. stm. and log files, and rebooted.  

I should have not deleted them and enabled circular logging on the storage group.  I really messed this up.  Waiting for the server to shutdown.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40035434
If you deleted the public folder store and the storage group then you should be fine. All you have done is left some orphaned data behind which can be deleted later.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40035456
I am trying to uninstall Exchange 2003 via add/remove programs, and I am encountering errors as follows:

I simply selected Cancel, but it continued the uninstall process.  Look at the screenshot:

1st Error
Then it finished revealing the following sceenshot result:

Uninstall Result

So, I decided to uninstall again, and now I have the following ActiveSync error:

ActiveSync Removal Error
That's where I am at right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40035485
I tried running the uninstall a 3rd and 4th time with the same ActiveSync error as displayed above followed by a MS Exchange OMA Browse error with code 0x80072030.  

OMA error.
I ensured IIS, WWW, NNTP, and SMTP services were started before running the uninstall, but I noticed the uninstall stops these services and then the errors appear.  I tried manually starting these services, but the error persists even when the services are in fact started.  Please advise.

Going home right now since mail is still flowing in and out, and users aren't complaining about mail issues.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40035497
That is pretty common.
The usual fix is to reinstall Exchange 2003 (so run setup.exe from the media, and choose the reinstall option - you will get a lot of prompts about newer versions of files, choose not to overwrite), then immediately uninstall. I find that usually removes Exchange 2003 correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40035521
I decided uninstalling GFI MailEssentials and Trendmicro Exchange Security, rebooted the server, and ran the uninstall one more time.  It derived the sameActiveSync and OMA error messages.  Will continue tomorrow.  Maybe there is a way to bypass these errors, or an alternative in completely removing exchange 2003.  Talk with you tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40035537
Trying the reinstall now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40035553
I reinstalled Exchange 2003 and immediately tried to remove it without rebooting or anything, and now it will not allow me to remove it.

ReinstallandNowCannotRemove
Will continue tomorrow.  It's never that easy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40037175
I removed the recipient update service as per the following article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(v=exchg.80).aspx

I was able to uninstall Exchange 2003 Server without issue afterwards.  I rebooted that server as well.  I have not rebooted the Exchange 2010 server at this point since everyone is using mail now.

I really need to tackle the issue of not being able to download the address book, and set OOF messages.  

I believe the whole problem is not being able to access OOF URL:  https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx.  

The EWS virtually directory seems to be the issue.  I need to know the appropriate settings for this virtual directory as well as the others.

I can't seem to browse to EWS/exchange.asmx using the server internal name or FQDN.

EWS HTTP Redirect
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 425 total points
ID: 40044273
If you suspect the virtual directory is wrong, then just reset it using the tool in EMC.

However that redirect should NOT be there, so remove that completely. There should be no redirects set on any of the Exchange virtual directories.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40044351
The other day I removed redirection for all virtual directories.

The only virtual directory that I cannot access is /EWS.

https://127.0.0.1/ews

IE reveals "This page can't be displayed."  Chrome does pretty much the same thing.

From a client I cannot access https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx, or using the domain name in the path either.

OOF points to this location, so that is why OOF is not working with Outlook clients.

I need to find a way of resetting the EWS virtual directory.  I could not find via EMC.

**EDIT (eenookami): Removed sensitive information
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40044357
Also, I cannot download the offline address book as well.  It states its processing, but never does anything, so I am forced to cancel the task.  

The oof log reveals the following:

2014/05/06 07:53:30.736: Request to URL: https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx

2014/05/06 07:53:30.736: Request action: http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/messages/GetUserOofSettings

2014/05/06 07:53:30.736: Request XML: <?xml version="1.0"?>

<q:Envelope xmlns:q="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/"><q:Body><ex12m:GetUserOofSettingsRequest xmlns:ex12m="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/messages"><ex12t:Mailbox xmlns:ex12t="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/types"><ex12t:Address>username@rcsmy.com</ex12t:Address><ex12t:RoutingType>SMTP</ex12t:RoutingType></ex12t:Mailbox></ex12m:GetUserOofSettingsRequest></q:Body></q:Envelope>

2014/05/06 07:53:30.736: Sending request

2014/05/06 07:53:32.159: Request sent

2014/05/06 07:53:32.159: Response error code: 00000000

2014/05/06 07:53:32.159: HTTP status code: 0

2014/05/06 07:53:32.159: -------------------------------

2014/05/06 07:53:32.159: There is an error in request/response.

2014/05/06 07:53:32.159: XML response:

2014/05/06 07:53:32.159: -------------------------------
**EDIT (eenookami): Removed sensitive information
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40044408
I was able to resolve the inability of not being able to download the address book using the following article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2290340

However, OOF still is not working.  Searching for a resolution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40071665
Out of Office uses Exchange Web Services.. so please run the two following commands, and post them in separate TXT files here so we can review.

Test-OutlookWebServices | FL 

Open in new window


Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | FL

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40075191
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Test-OutlookWebServices | FL


RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1019
Type       : Information
Message    : A valid Autodiscover service connection point was found. The Autodiscover URL on this object is https://ma
             il.rcsmy.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1006
Type       : Information
Message    : Contacted the Autodiscover service at https://mail.rcsmy.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1016
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The AS service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://mail.
             rcsmy.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1015
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The OAB service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://mail
             .rcsmy.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1014
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The UM service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://mail.
             rcsmy.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1016
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The AS service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://mail.
             rcsmy.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1015
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The OAB service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://mail
             .rcsmy.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1014
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The UM service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://mail.
             rcsmy.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1022
Type       : Success
Message    : Autodiscover was tested successfully.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1104
Type       : Error
Message    : The certificate for the URL https://site.my.local/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml is incorrect. For SSL to
              work, the certificate needs to have a subject of site.my.local, but the subject that was found is mail.
             rcsmy.com. Consider correcting service discovery, or installing a correct SSL certificate.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1106
Type       : Information
Message    : Contacted the Autodiscover service at https://site.my.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1116
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The AS service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://site.
             my.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1115
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The OAB service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://site
             .my.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1114
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The UM service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://site.
             my.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1116
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The AS service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://site.
             my.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1115
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The OAB service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://site
             .my.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1114
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXPR] The UM service is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://site.
             my.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1122
Type       : Success
Message    : Autodiscover was tested successfully.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx received the error The underlying connection wa
             s closed: A connection that was expected to be kept alive was closed by the server.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx received the error Unable to read data from the
              transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx received the error An existing connection was f
             orcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1025
Type       : Error
Message    : [EXCH] Error contacting the AS service at https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 671
              milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx received the error The underlying connection wa
             s closed: An unexpected error occurred on a receive.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx received the error Unable to read data from the
              transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx received the error An existing connection was f
             orcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1027
Type       : Error
Message    : [EXCH] Error contacting the UM service at https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 640
              milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error The underlying connection was
              closed: A connection that was expected to be kept alive was closed by the server.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error Unable to read data from the
             transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error An existing connection was fo
             rcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1125
Type       : Error
Message    : [Server] Error contacting the AS service at https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 35
             9 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error The underlying connection was
              closed: An unexpected error occurred on a receive.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error Unable to read data from the
             transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error An existing connection was fo
             rcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
Id         : 1127
Type       : Error
Message    : [Server] Error contacting the UM service at https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 62
             4 milliseconds.



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>

Open in new window


**EDIT (eenookami): Removed sensitive information
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40075203
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | FL


RunspaceId                                         : 73ebf1b3-fd29-47ae-9a39-e8de098607e7
CertificateAuthentication                :
InternalNLBBypassUrl                     : https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx
GzipLevel                                            : High
MRSProxyEnabled                            : False
MRSProxyMaxConnections            : 100
Name                                                   : EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods    : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods   : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication          : False
WSSecurityAuthentication              : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication              : False
BasicAuthentication                         : False
DigestAuthentication                       : False
WindowsAuthentication                   : True
MetabasePath                                    : IIS://site.my.local/W3SVC/1/ROOT/EWS
Path                                                       : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\exchweb\EWS
ExtendedProtectionTokenChecking : None
ExtendedProtectionFlags                 : {}
ExtendedProtectionSPNList             : {}
Server                                                   : site
InternalUrl                                           : https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl                                          : https://mail.rcsmy.com/ews/exchange.asmx
AdminDisplayName                          :
ExchangeVersion                               : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName                          : CN=EWS (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=site,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Adminis                                  trative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=my,CN=Microsoft Exchang                             e,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=my,DC=local
Identity                                                : site\EWS (Default Web Site)
Guid                                                     : a80404b3-92c8-4a39-bcbc-90a742ec8ce4
ObjectCategory                                 : my.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web-Services-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                                        : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServicesVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                                   : 4/30/2014 11:25:00 AM
WhenCreated                                    : 3/21/2014 8:00:21 AM
WhenChangedUTC                           : 4/30/2014 3:25:00 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                            : 3/21/2014 12:00:21 PM
OrganizationId                                   :
OriginatingServer                             : SERVER.my.local
IsValid                                                  : True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40075216
Do you have a load balancer in place? If so, what is the configuration for the EWS virtual directory within the load balancer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40075499
I do not believe we are using any sort of load balancing.  Not sure we even need it, and I cannot remember installing such an option.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40076251
how many CAS do you have in the org? I see this attribute filled out, which is why I ask

InternalNLBBypassUrl                     : https://site.my.local/ews/exchange.asmx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40076656
Only one case.  Single exchange server (site).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40076697
Something is resetting the connection..

- Do you have a firewall between the client and the Exchange CAS?
- Is Windows Firewall off?
- Did you turn off IPv6?
- AV exclusions correct?

Just some questions to further feel this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40077221
Windows firewall is on the exchange server.  IPV6 was left alone and not tampered with.  We use TrendMicro Worry-Free Business Edition Advanced for the Exchange server and all servers and client workstations.  I can navigate successfully to the ECP  virtual directory, but not the EWS virtual directory.  I think if it were one of the above issues I would not be able to access either virtual directory.  I believe at one time I also tried turning off the Exchange firewall and it made no difference.  I will double check on the AV exclusions.  Even on the exchange server within IIS I cannot brows the EWS directory.  If I cannot open the EWS page directly on the Exchange server where it resides, then any of the above possible issues with the exception of AV exclusions make no difference.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40077542
Have you tried recreating the EWS virtual directory? That is the last thing I can honestly think of, since everything else is working...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40077678
I just checked the exchange server, and the firewall is off.  I also turned off Windows Firewall and TrendMicro Security Agent on my computer, and I still cannot browse to /ews/exchange.asmx.  IPV6 is intact, and I do not have the Trendmicro client security software installed on the Exchange Server, so there are no AV exclusions to be dealt with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40077696
Yes, everything is working with the exception of setting an out office message within Outlook and the inability of deleting or moving OWA inbox mail messages.  I can delete a mail message if I open it, and then delete it.  Selecting the mail message and selecting the delete option does not work as well as moving it.

I need detailed instructions on recreating the EWS virtual directory.  I also need to know what kind of problems will arise if there are problems removing/recreating the virtual directory.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 75 total points
ID: 40077881
The OOO message is related to EWS, as that involves the availability service. I would try resetting the IIS Virtual Directory for EWS, as that does sound corrupt...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629372%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

only do this for EWS and let me know how that goes. Sorry for the run around, this is a very long and fragmented thread :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40077952
I will not be able to work on this until this Friday.  I need to know what will happen if there are problems recreating the virtual directories?  How will it affect mail flow, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40147820
Simon Butler provided a lot of help throughout whole case.  At the end he never responded with any details on how to exactly reset the virtual directories.  I know the /EWS virtual directory needed to be reset, but I did not know the exact commands.  Adam Farage came to the same conclusion providing a Microsoft example on resetting the virtual directory.  I still had hesitation since I needed further information using the exact command variables and syntax, but it was never provided.  I was reluctant trying variations of the command, but I was tired of waiting without any answer and was finally able to figured it out.
0