Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rounding time

Posted on 2014-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi there,

I am not sure if I will explain properly what I need, but here it goes.

I need to make an Excel 2010 formula that will round time (in decimal) to the closest increment.

For example:
Increment=15minutes
10.05h=10.00h
10.20h=10.25
10.45h=10.50
10.99h=11.00

Thanks for your help!

Cheers,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 39978166
use this formula
=(ROUND((A1*1440)/15,0)*15)/1440

see also my sample if it works as you desire
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1600 total points
ID: 39978177
It looks as your time is decimal hours, not hours:minutes.
To round to nearest 0.25 hours = 15 minutes, use
=MROUND(A1,0.25)
Then format to 2 decimals.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39978192
Thanks helpfinder for your prompt response :)

Your formula works on your spreadsheet, But not with my numbers.

Here is a list of times that needs to be rounded up:
8.70
12.53
13.02
19.42
20.86
8.93
13.07
13.50
18.48
8.37
12.61
13.05
18.13
8.54
12.50

Thanks and cheers,
Rene
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39978200
Hi hgholt,

Thanks, you nailed it!  That's exactly what I need!!

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39978202
OK, I see, but can you explain me what time represents 8.70 or 20.86?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 39978219
8.70 is 8 hours and 0.70*60 = 42 minutes.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39978224
Hi Helpfinder,

.7 is the decimal value of the minutes.

Maybe I should have not mention the word time in my question.  That might have been confusing.  Sorry about that :(

8.70

60*.70=42

8h42

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39978230
Hi Helpfinder,

I'll give you some points for your efforts and I may actually need to use your formula soon :)

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39978238
I am very grateful!
Thanks again :)
0