Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Testing Connectivity

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Experts -

I do have a linux server A  with oracle 11g client installed. How can I test the connectivity to the Oracle server B (another server) from this linux A server?

The tnsping is NOT working.

Thanks,
Sve.
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39978195
If tnsping isn't working then  then nothing using tnsnames connections will work.

What isn't working with tnsping?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978207
Also:  tnsping only talks to the listener not the database.

The database can be down and tnsping can still return an OK status if the listener knows about the database (the instance is hard-coded in the listener.ora file).
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39978287
Thanks Steve.

It looks like i've to setup the environment variables, .profile, oracle_home etc., to get this working. I've only installed the 11g client on the app server side, need to set up other env.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978327
Some more common mistakes:  
-- the location of the tnsping is neither PATH'ed nor included
-- the host TNSNAMES.ORA is improperly PATH'ed
-- the host TNSNAMES.ORA is in error

I'll often recommend that to troubleshoot a statement, one must connect directly to the database host; log in with an authorized account; make a direct SQL*Plus connection (see: EZCONNECT syntax); and ensure the statement will complete.  THEN start re-layering complexity.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39978568
Thanks for the help.
0