Solved

Windows 8.1 not installing

Posted on 2014-04-04
7
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Wanting a fresh install of Windows 8.1.  Current OS is Windwos 7.  After pressing spacebar at the "press any key to boot from cd" prompt, I see the Windows 8 icon, but then just the message that the monitor is not getting a signal, and no cd or hd activity.
Tried a few times, same thing each time.
0
Comment
Question by:a1electric
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39978217
did you tried to change the installation media ?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39978233
Does your video card have more than one output? You may have to connect the display to the other one.

Did you first make sure that Windows 8.x will even run on your hardware? What mainboard / CPU is your PC running?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39978285
Also try connecting a different monitor, maybe it does not like the resolution that windows setup decides to use.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39978368
Sounds like a resolution issue. I am not 100% sure what Windows 8.x setup wants, but I have installed it with monitors that default to 1024x768 at 60Hz. Can you try another monitor with specs close to those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 39978405
it worked to start the installation out with a different monitor - once the install got going, i plugged the original montor back in and it kept working
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39978441
Ok, nice to see my solution worked, although you did not see it ;)
0