Solved

Computer Won't Come On - Weird Issue

Posted on 2014-04-04
10
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have an eMachine 3110 & when I power it on, the fans all spin & the CPU fan spins spins as well. I have replaced the motherboard & CPU & it does the same thing. I also put a spare power suppy in it with no luck. Now I am down to replacing the RAM. I took the RAM out & though it would produce some type of beep cope it does not. Also, the weird part of it, I can taake the RAM out & leave it off for a few minutes then place it back in, sometimes the computer will come on & went to the desktop & another time I could not get past the BIOS.....Now, when I tuen it on, the CPU fan spins at a loud very fast rate....what are your thoughts on this???
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39978222
Possible virus.

Are you able to boot into safe mode or maybe put the drive into another PC and run a virus check?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39978243
No, sometimes it will POST & sometimes it won't
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39978252
Are you able to put another drive into that PC to see how it boots?

Seems that you have replace everything apart from the drive.

I have seen a virus cause fast spinning fans and non boot before.

That is my hunch
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39978361
Can you try booting from a Linux disc? Most Linux install discs are "live" installs which run in RAM before actually installing to the HDD. This way you can test-out hardware before committing to the install. It also provides a way to boot without doing so from the internal HDD. I use Ubuntu Linux.

http://www.ubuntu.com
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39978377
Hmmm...so you are saying if I can boot from a Live Linux CD, it is probably the hard drive or something on my HD (like a virus) causing my issue?

Also, if it does not boot from the Live Linux CD, it is probably the RAM? or some other hardware issue?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39978385
If it won't complete POST then it is some kind of hardware issue (as you probably know). The beep code, if any, would hint as to what that problem is. Ubuntu will run on as little as 1GB of RAM. Don't get me wrong, it'll be slow, but it'll run. The Live-CD can skip the HDD as a boot device and any problems with it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39978605
remove all plug in and disconnect all peripherals  except monitor see if it turns on.  Then just connect KB retry, then mouse, etc  adding only 1 device at a time to see what device / peripheral may be loading the PS down.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39978961
You have tried a different monitor haven't you.

Note  tmoore1962's comment just above.  If his troubleshooting advice doesn't work then you may have two dead motherboards.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39979756
it looks like you either had a flaw in your troubleshooting; or have more than 1 bad part.
so i suggest to test as much parts (ram, cpu, disk, cd drive..) on another WORKING PC to sift out the good from the bad
you should redo your troubleshooting - best use my guide  :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

for testing ram and disk + other diags, i recommend the UBCD :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39988028
wantabe - please share the solution with us??
0