Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

otl_connect.rlogon API call hangs

Posted on 2014-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I am trying to connect to the oracle 11g database using the OTL 4.0 libraries in red hat Linux platform.

After passing the userid/passwd@db to the rlogon method,  the otl_connect.rlogon call stucks and never returns. So, the application hangs. The issue is looks like some system library related issue.

Thanks for your help,
0
Comment
Question by:LolaPet
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39978578
Are you calling 'set_connection_mode()' and 'set_program_name()' prior to 'rlogon()'? Also, what happens when you use 'set_timeout()' with an appropriate value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LolaPet
ID: 39978726
JKR, Thanks for your help.

I am calling the below methods:

otl_connect objConn;
otl_connect::otl_initialize();
objConn.rlogon(userid/passwd@db);

In some Linux boxes, the above code hangs. But in  other system it works. So I think this issue may be due to the environmental (lib version etc) issue.

I will try your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39979143
The environment could well be an issue... so maybe the timeout can help...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LolaPet
ID: 39979163
Thanks jkr,

When I check the binary dependency (LDD), it looks fine. Since the binary was working in all other systems, I don't prefer to  change the existing the code.

When I use strace, the below output is keep logging.

times(NULL)                             = -838950935
times(NULL)                             = -838950935
times(NULL)                             = -838950935
times(NULL)                             = -838950935
times(NULL)                             = -838950935
times(NULL)                             = -838950935

I am wondering how can I find the root cause of this issue.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979210
Not familiar with the OTL 4 libraries but that error appears to be a known bug in the Oracle 10g client.

Check out:
https://community.oracle.com/message/1110985
0
 

Author Comment

by:LolaPet
ID: 39979262
Thanks slightwv.

I think your post will make sense to my problem. I can try updating my build machine with Oracle 11g client, rebuild the binaries and test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LolaPet
ID: 39986754
Hi slightwv,

I built my binaries using 11g libaries and it worked. Thank you very much for your solution.

Regards
LolaPet
0