[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Emails are not going out

Posted on 2014-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I have one user in remote location using Outlook 2007 connecting to the Exchange 2010 on SBS2011.
He is receiving emails OK but emails are not going out or at times some of them would go out but after very long time.

There are no indications of any errors.
0
Comment
Question by:ivolach
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39979374
What is the upload speed of that location? Sound more like he's on ancient modem speeds. Your situation sounds exactly what ADSL is supposed to do (download fast, upload slow)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 39980077
Download average    3mbs
Upload average         0.9mbs

Also, he is operating a laptop and IPad at the same location.  The laptop is wired and the IPad wifi.  Both are experiencing the same internet connection speeds but the IPad is receiving and sending emails with no problem while the laptop is having the sending problems.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991187
Most likely this is a DNS issue, but the best way to troubleshoot it is to use Microsoft's Connectivity Analyzer:  https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/  (click on the "client" tab)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 40029503
This seems to have been the problem.  As soon as the user moved to a different location emails are going out.

Thanks,
0