Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrcited RDP to Exchange

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I have an Exchange Server that is sitting on a 2008 Server

They are asking me to secure the server in such a way that the server is accessible only from particular IP adress . I think there is an Administrator that resigned they want to make sure that the server is not accessible remotely
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 39978365
Are you saying that you allow RDP to your exchange server directly through your firewall?
You do not use a VPN to secure traffic into the building first?
 
I would start by looking at overall security and blocking direct access through your point of ingress first and then allowing via VPN only for those people that require it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39978493
To access server, you need user name and password. First you delete or disable or change password of the username that old admin was using.....check organization management group in AD, check if any service account present in that group, reset password for that also if not is use. Check Local Admin groups as well, and review the members.

If your server is behind firewall and no one has username and password to login. you are 100% secure.
0