Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

datastore upgrade

Posted on 2014-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
I am thinking of upgrading the datastore from ver 3 to 5 , but have a esx4.1 and will be retired soon.
Have 4 ver5.1 and one 4.1.
Can I still go about the datastore upgrade  provided that the vm which use that new datastore will not need to migrate to that esxi host ? that is, will they be migrated to ver5.1 automatically when HA and DRS enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39978384
If you upgrade your datastores to version 5.0, ESXi 4,1 will not be able to mount or read those hosts, or any VM which resides on VMFS version 5.x.

It will not be migrated to that host, because the datastore is incompatible with 4.1.

I would not recommend upgrading at this time, and leaving at VMFS-3, and wait to retire ESXi 4.1 host.

As soon as you upgrade the datastore to VMFS 5.x, it makes the datastore incompatible with that host!

see also this...(you may not be able to upgrade to VMFS 5.x, because you have an ESXi 4.1 host!

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003813
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 750 total points
ID: 39980788
You can upgrade it as soon as you retire the 4.1 ESXi host.
Also,
If you upgrade from VMFS-3 to VMFS-5 the VMFS-3 characteristics are retained on the datastore.
If you want to take full advantage of all the benefits of VMFS-5, you will have to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore(s), delete the existing datastore, and re-create it using VMFS-5. This will ensure all the block size and other setting are configured with VMFS-5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39981746
The esx4.1 is not hosting any VMs currently and not mounted with vmfs5 other than vmfs3 and nfs.
is there any problem leaving like that.
I understand the VMs on vmfs5 are not compatiable with 4.1, but these VMs have the place to migrate (other esx5.1) other than esx4.1.
Will this esx4.1 interfare the cluster (HA, DRS) though it is not hosting any vms?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39981867
There are no issues leaving as is at present. But why leave it on, unless for test VMs and hosting or isos?

Yes, ESXi 4.1 will still take part in the Cluster, but it will not be able to read and mount VMFS-5, so excludes all VMs on these datastores hosted by all the other Hosts!

In a word, it's useless, you might as well turn it off! or upgrade it to 5.1 (if compatible!).
0