Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution group not working

Posted on 2014-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
Hi Guys,

In my Active directory 2010, I have created few users i.e. as outside contacts.

For example I have added users by their names and with their personal e-mails as "contacts in active directory". Alex (with his e-mail address i.e. alex @gmail.com ) and Ken (with his e-mail address i.e. ken@gmail.com).

I have then created a distribution group by name "contract workers" for them and added these two contacts to it.

When i mail to the distribution group .... they are not getting any mails.

Please guide as how can i get this to work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39978427
Make sure you set the group up In exchange management and not using activedirectory users and computers.

Sounds odd I know but I had same issue.

See guide for help, but basically set up the groups in exchange manager.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/bb125178(v=exchg.141).aspx#UseEMC
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39978433
It is simpler to do this in Exchange Management Console.  I'm assuming by "Active Directory 2010" that you referenced earlier, you meant Exchange 2010.  If so, follow these instructions:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000561.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 39978469
the group is in the exchange management console itself. and all the members have been added to this group. Note that the e-mail address of these members are not our domain address .. they are like ken @gmail.com, alex@yahoo.com etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39978473
You need to create a mail contact for each address in order to add these addresses correctly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39978486
You need to create a mail contact for each address in order to add these addresses correctly.
This.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39978498
You need to create a mail contact for each address in order to add these addresses correctly.

Specifically they need to be created in Exchange Management Console, not AD.  AD is fine if you import them into EMC afterwards.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39978506
Yes correct Brad
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39979718
Can you test the Distribution Group with a domain user to ensure the issue does not lie with the DL first?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39980010
Can you check if you are able to send emails to there Gmail id directly from your exchange org (from outlook or web mail) 1st ?

If not, then issue lies here only, may be you have blocked emails to these public domains on exchange..

If you are able to send, then try creating contacts in exchange EMC as suggested by others and then add them to DL

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 39994323
i have send a mail from my outlook webmail to gmail. it all works .

i have added them as mail contacts and also added them to the distribution group.

still they are not getting mails when i send them as a distribution group i.e. contractworkers?

Any ideas where I should be looking at ?

How can i check if the exchange server has blocked emails to these public domains on exchange.. ? or something else?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39994719
Can you try below

Add some more on premise mailbox users to above distribution group and check if they are receive emails

If they are also not receiving there is some thing wrong with DL

You can check DL delivery restrictions in that case

Mahesh.
0