Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Server 2003 SP2

Posted on 2014-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
A user is experiencing some issues where they get locked out every so often.

I looked everywhere and I tried various suggestions online.

Can anyone tell me why some users get locked out every so often, and what can I do to find this problem and solve it.

I looked in the event viewer nothing.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39978439
Did the user just change his password? It might be that the old password is still used somewhere, either being used to run a script/task or currently being used as a TS session somewhere.

Check the security event log on the domain controller, it will indicate which computer the account is being used.

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 980 total points
ID: 39978447
Hi,

I would suggest you to start from here http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=18465

It's good tool for AD account lock out issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39989618
Nice set of tools
0