[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Touchsmart 300 - random shutdown

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
This unit works fine, sometimes all day then fails to boot up, with no video at all. When restarted it asks whether to start normally or run startup repair, or has no video. Looking at Event Viewer I see the message..............
//./root/CIMV2
   SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 99
   0x80041003
What does this mean in English?
0
Comment
Question by:atayqed
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nick2253 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39978563
Basically, it's a filter message that shouldn't be showing up in the event viewer in the first place.

This should fix that problem for you:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-US;2545227
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boac
ID: 39986038
While the error is accurately addressed by the previous comment, the underlying issue appears to be a possible memory or VRAM issue.

This can be tested with Memtest found here:
http://www.memtest.org/

Hopefully it's the RAM and not the video RAM. The RAM can be replaced and an upgrade never hurts.

You can find the specific type of memory needed from inputting your model at the following site:
www.crucial.com

If you're unfamiliar or would rather not replace the RAM a video on how to disassemble the casing to get at it can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jbctt8crsV8

Sometimes simply reseating the memory can correct this issue if a stick has come loose.

Hope this helps and good luck!
0