Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

size of tbs

Posted on 2014-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
I have a 2gb tablespace

There is no space in the mount point

4gb is to imported

What we will do ?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39978480
If you cannot reduce the size of the input, nor make space in the mount point, your SA will have to allocate more storage capacity to the mount point.

A traditional Oracle tablespace may be associated with multiple data files, where the data files may be on separate mount points.  I presume you're not inferring ASM.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 39979042
I donot understand your question correctly, you are saying that you have 2GB tablespace available and 4GB data needs to be imported, but there is no space in mount point. Correct?
How did you calculated 4GB? If you are referring to existing tablespace size, then actual space needed might not be 4GB.
If you are referring that Table size is 4GB, then again actual data might be lesser than object size.
If you are referring flat file size of 4GB, then you need more than 4GB in Oracle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39986495
That means there is no space now in the tablespace..


Big data is coming..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 39986593
Try tablespace compression.
Please go through below document http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle11g/sf_Oracle_11g_Data_Compression_Tips_for_the_DBA.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39986616
@virdi If the tablespace is full and cannot extend, for whatever reason, how would compression manage the temporary storage needed?  I don't know.

@Tony, does your storage system have physical space available for the tablespace to expand?  I infer not from "no space in the mount point".

Can your SA not allocate additional storage for your datafiles?

Have you explored what caused the existing storage to fill up, apparently undetected?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124028
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0