Solved

Javascript - Convert between Liters and Gallons

Posted on 2014-04-04
12
554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-01
Hello,

I need a javascript function that will convert values from liters to gallons, and vice versa, when a user selects 1 of 2 radio button choices:  Imperical / Metric.  Whichever values I have tagged with a CSS value unitConvert should switch.  So if the metric value is 8, then it would be converted 8 * 0.26417 = 2.11 gallons.  If it were 4 gallons it would be converted:  4 * 3.7854 = 15.14 gallons.

Are there any examples / scripts that exist?

Also, I'm a rank amateur when it comes to .js.

Thanks,
Anja
0
Comment
Question by:FrostyGirl
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Let me know if you need help following this.  I used jquery so you will need to add jquery to your server or use it from the CDN as I have done here.

This is a working sample http://jsbin.com/zufodego/1/edit?html,output
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.0.min.js"></script>
<script>
  $(function () {
    // set values
    var toGallons = 0.26417;
    var toMetric = 3.7854;
    var converted = 0;
    $('input[name="data"]').change(function () {
      // if enter a new value, convert
        convert();  
    });
    $('input[name="convert"]').change(function () {
      // if change radio, convert
        convert();
    });

    function convert() {
        var theValue = $('input[name="data"]').val();  //value of original
        var selected = $("input[type='radio'][name='convert']:checked").val();  //determine if Metric or Imperial


        if (selected === 'i') { //If imperial
            converted = "The Imperial Value of  " + theValue + " = the metric value of " + theValue * toMetric;
        } else {//If metric
            converted = "The Metric Value of  " + theValue + " = the Imperial value of " + theValue * toGallons;
        }
        $('#newData').html(converted);  //Place new data in div id newData

    }
});
  </script>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>JS Bin</title>
</head>
<body>
<input type="radio" name="convert" value="m">Metric
<input type="radio" name="convert" value="i" checked>Imperial
  <div>Data<br><input name="data" value="0"> </div>
  
  <div>Converted</div><div id="newData"></div>
  

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/2hsND/

<script>
window.onload = function() {

    document.getElementById("radio1_ID").onchange = function() {
         document.getElementById("result_ID").value = document.getElementById("input_ID").value * 0.26417;
    }
    document.getElementById("radio2_ID").onchange = function() {
         document.getElementById("result_ID").value = document.getElementById("input_ID").value * 3.7854;
    }

}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<input type="text" id="input_ID" />
<br />
<input type="radio" id="radio1_ID" name="radio" />
<br />
<input type="radio" id="radio2_ID" name="radio" />
<br />
<input type="text" id="result_ID" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:FrostyGirl
Comment Utility
Hi,

It's very close, thank you!  It needs to work like this:
http://jsfiddle.net/#&togetherjs=wcHkUpizUs

Which it currently doesn't, of course (b/c I modified your code and broke it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrostyGirl
Comment Utility
Here's the code in case the fiddle didn't work:

<script>
    $(function() {
        // set values
        var toGallons = 0.26417;
        var toMetric = 3.7854;
        var converted = 0;
        $('input[name="data"]').change(function() {
            // if enter a new value, convert
            convert();
        });
        $('input[name="convert"]').change(function() {
            // if change radio, convert
            convert();
        });

        function convert() {
            var theValue = $('input[name="data"]').val(); //value of original
            var selected = $("input[type='radio'][name='convert']:checked").val(); //determine if Metric or Imperial


            if (selected === 'i') { //If imperial
                converted = theValue * toMetric;
            } else { //If metric
                converted = theValue * toGallons;
            }
            $('#newData').html(converted); //Place new data in div id newData

        }
    });
</script>
<title>JS Bin</title>
<body>
    <input type="radio" name="convert" value="m">Metric
    <input type="radio" name="convert" value="i" checked>Imperial
    <div>
        <br><span name="data" value="8">8</span>//This needs to flip back and forth from imperial to metric depending on the radio selection
        <span id="newData"></span>

</body>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I placed it in jsfiddle for you http://jsfiddle.net/hLCd8/2/

You have to add jquery on the left, just the html inside the body on top and no need for a <script> tag on the bottom.

Each time you modify, click the update at the top. That way if you break it you can go back and start over, click update again and you are starting fresh.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrostyGirl
Comment Utility
Hi,

This would work, http://jsfiddle.net/2hsND/, but input_ID and result_ID should be only 1 field.  I pre-populate the field based on whatever product a user selected.  It would look like this

Left Column:  Metric | Imperial ?

Center Column:  Step Response:  8 liters  (or Step Response: 30.28 gallons... depending on metric or imperial selection.  metric is default choice)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrostyGirl
Comment Utility
To clarify, 8 would be the start value, and the start measurement is liters (metric).  The value is pre-populated so the converter changes the value to whatever the other choice is.  So if I select gallons (imperial) the value would update to 30.28, and if I hit liters (metric), the value would return to 8.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peter_Toretto
Comment Utility
Hi,

Though I am a learner in this field, I guess the following code can be helpful for you: -

BufferedReader bf = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));
            
       System.out.println();
System.out.print("\t====================================\n");
System.out.print("\t====== Liters To Gallons ==========\n");
System.out.print("\t====== Converter Version 1.0========\n");
System.out.print("\t====================================\n");
System.out.println();
            System.out.print("Enter the Liters :=>");
            int liter = Integer.parseInt(bf.readLine());
            double gallon = liter * 0.264172052358148;
System.out.println();
            System.out.println("In Gallons :=> " + gallon);
System.out.println();



Regards..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You can pre populate the data by directly inserting a value to the form field.

To start with a value of 8,  
<input type="text" id="input_ID" value="8" />

To pre populate the radio button, added the word, checked like this,
<input type="radio" name="convert" value="i" checked>

You have some good options, now you just need to make your front end.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
Comment Utility
With JS (assuming your HTML has a checkbox named "mySystem" with the 2 options metric/imperial and a input textbox with ID "myValue" where the value is typed), assign an onchange event to the checkbox that performs/calls this function:
function myConversion() {
var myCKB = document.getElementsByName("mySystem")[0];
var myNVL=document.getElementById("myValue");
if (myCKB.checked) {
document.getElementById("myValue")=myNVL.value*0.26417;
} else {
document.getElementById("myValue")=myNVL.value* 3.7854;
}
}

Open in new window

0