Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Android Calendar invitations

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
We're in the process of migrating from Exchange 2003 to 2013. Since that can't be done directly we've moved to 2010 and are in the process of moving the users to 2013. One user uses their mobile phone to connect and create calender items and was sending out invitations on it. It was working before but not when she does it some users get the meeting invite and some do not. I added her account to my mobile and it did the same thing so its not a phone problem. She doesn't have the problem sending out the invites from her outlook. Anyone know what I can check
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39978622
Can you try the following?

Clear Calendar Data
From the home screen, select Menu, then Settings.
Select Applications then Manage Applications.
Select Menu then Filter then Running.
Look for the calendar.
Slect Clear data.
Read the Delete Warning and select OK.

Re-Sync with Exchange
From the home screen, Select Menu, then Settings.
Under Manage accounts, Select the Exchange account.
Select Sync
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979772
The best advice I can give you is to NOT do anything with calendar entries on a mobile device. No sending of invitations, accepting, changing or anything like that. It is a serious weakness of the ActiveSync system and can cause major problems. It isn't so bad on Android as it is on Apple, but is still problematic.

Is all other functionality in ActiveSync correct?
The main problem we see with ActiveSync issues is permission inheritance is not enabled on their account properly in ADUC. Check whether that is set correctly.

Simon.
0