Solved

Exchange 2010 migration not going well

Posted on 2014-04-04
16
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
I have exchange 2010 installed on 2 servers. I am trying to get all services accept mailbox services to run from new server and it doesn't look like that is happening.

Outlook anywhere doesn't work anymore. Active-Sync is not working correctly and I am not sure what else is not working. Users are telling me that their iphones keep asking them to put in their passwords over and over again. This does not happen to everyone.

In the past, I have had some people be very rude to me on here and i am hoping that does not happen again. The only reason I can see for the rudeness is that i have to ask a lot of questions. I really don't know what I am doing, but have still been told that i have to do it, so there will be lots of questions. I need step by step a lot of the time. Sometimes I don't

Please help me!  If you need more points, that is fine. We can split this up however. I will give you as many points as it takes to get this resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:ShiftAltNumlock
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39978513
First, if you don't want mailbox service or we say it as role. You can remove it by using Exchange setup or add/remove program option from control panel. Be careful while doing it. Don't select other roles like Hub or CAS.

For Outlook anywhere, it need to be enabled and configure: Steps are here:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-exchange-server-2010-outlook-anywhere/

For Active Sync, you need to enable and configure it: http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-activesync/


So you have 3 issue in total and need to look each separately.

Use exrca.com for troubleshooting for Outlook anywhere and activesync testing.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39978574
Hi, thanks for the quick response. The one that has mailboxes on it is going away as soon as we get the mailboxes off of it. It is going to take awhile to get them all moved.

I want to have the new server handle all roles so I can get rid of the old server, but since it is going to take awhile, the old server still has most of our mailboxes on it. So really, my 1st statement was not accurate.

old server:
 Mailbox role

New server:
mailbox role
CAS role
Hub transport

I want the servers to look like above for long enough to get all mailboxes moved to new server. Then i can remove old server completely. It will take us weeks to move all mailboxes, as our CEO wants all users to trim their mailboxes down to a manageable size.

Do I have to physically uninstall each of the roles off of the old server for the new server to work correctly?

I will start looking at your advice now and see what results I get.

Again, thank you for devoting time to help me. I know you guys don't get paid for this and you are very generous to offer your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39978722
I ran all of the RCA test and they all pass with warnings. Here is the problem. No matter what I do, the tests keep referring to the old server.
 This is from the EWS portion of the test.

Test Steps

The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.nationalhme.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user eric.hummel@nationalhme.com.

The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.



Additional Details


Autodiscover Account Settings XML response: <?xml version="1.0"?> <Autodiscover xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006"> <Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/outlook/responseschema/2006a"> <User> <DisplayName>Eric Hummel</DisplayName> <LegacyDN>/o=NHME/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Eric Hummel803</LegacyDN> <DeploymentId>477de39f-29a4-4f59-8bc0-aeab47bee0e9</DeploymentId> </User> <Account> <AccountType>email</AccountType> <Action>settings</Action> <Protocol> <Type>EXCH</Type> <Server>outlook.nationalhme.local</Server> <ServerDN>/o=NHME/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=outlook.nationalhme.local</ServerDN> <ServerVersion>738180DA</ServerVersion> <MdbDN>/o=NHME/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=outlook.nationalhme.local/cn=Microsoft Private MDB</MdbDN> <ASUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl> <OOFUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</OOFUrl> <OABUrl>http://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/OAB/2c005f86-8d3b-4051-9090-697301679228/</OABUrl> <UMUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl> <Port>0</Port> <DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort> <ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort> <PublicFolderServer>NHMEDFWEXCH001.nationalhme.local</PublicFolderServer> <AD>NHMEDFWfiles.nationalhme.local</AD> <EwsUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</EwsUrl> <EcpUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/ecp/</EcpUrl> <EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um> <EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr> <EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt> <EcpUrl-ret>?p=organize/retentionpolicytags.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-ret> <EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms> </Protocol> <Protocol> <Type>EXPR</Type> <Server>remote.nationalhme.com</Server> <ASUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl> <OOFUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx</OOFUrl> <OABUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/OAB/2c005f86-8d3b-4051-9090-697301679228/</OABUrl> <UMUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl> <Port>0</Port> <DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort> <ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort> <SSL>On</SSL> <AuthPackage>Basic</AuthPackage> <EwsUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx</EwsUrl> <EcpUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ecp/</EcpUrl> <EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um> <EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr> <EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt> <EcpUrl-ret>?p=organize/retentionpolicytags.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-ret> <EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms> </Protocol> <Protocol> <Type>WEB</Type> <Port>0</Port> <DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort> <ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort> <Internal> <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Fba">https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/owa/</OWAUrl> <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Ntlm, Fba, WindowsIntegrated">https://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/owa/</OWAUrl> <Protocol> <Type>EXCH</Type> <ASUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl> </Protocol> </Internal> <External> <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Fba">https://remote.nationalhme.com/owa/</OWAUrl> <Protocol> <Type>EXPR</Type> <ASUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl> </Protocol> </External> </Protocol> </Account> </Response> </Autodiscover> HTTP Response Headers: Persistent-Auth: true Content-Length: 4218 Cache-Control: private Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8 Date: Fri, 04 Apr 2014 16:48:47 GMT Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5 X-AspNet-Version: 2.0.50727 X-Powered-By: ASP.NET

 

Everywhere you see nhmedfwexch001(old server), it should be nhmemail1 (new server).
Same issue with the Outlook Anywhere tests. I have done all the things you have mentioned above, but the test always show old server.

The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.nationalhme.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user eric.hummel@nationalhme.com.

The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.



Additional Details


Autodiscover Account Settings XML response: <?xml version="1.0"?> <Autodiscover xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006"> <Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/outlook/responseschema/2006a"> <User> <DisplayName>Eric Hummel</DisplayName> <LegacyDN>/o=NHME/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Eric Hummel803</LegacyDN> <DeploymentId>477de39f-29a4-4f59-8bc0-aeab47bee0e9</DeploymentId> </User> <Account> <AccountType>email</AccountType> <Action>settings</Action> <Protocol> <Type>EXCH</Type> <Server>outlook.nationalhme.local</Server> <ServerDN>/o=NHME/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=outlook.nationalhme.local</ServerDN> <ServerVersion>738180DA</ServerVersion> <MdbDN>/o=NHME/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=outlook.nationalhme.local/cn=Microsoft Private MDB</MdbDN> <ASUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl> <OOFUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</OOFUrl> <OABUrl>http://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/OAB/2c005f86-8d3b-4051-9090-697301679228/</OABUrl> <UMUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl> <Port>0</Port> <DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort> <ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort> <PublicFolderServer>NHMEDFWEXCH001.nationalhme.local</PublicFolderServer> <AD>NHMEDFWDC001.nationalhme.local</AD> <EwsUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</EwsUrl> <EcpUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/ecp/</EcpUrl> <EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um> <EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr> <EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt> <EcpUrl-ret>?p=organize/retentionpolicytags.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-ret> <EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms> </Protocol> <Protocol> <Type>EXPR</Type> <Server>remote.nationalhme.com</Server> <ASUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl> <OOFUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx</OOFUrl> <OABUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/OAB/2c005f86-8d3b-4051-9090-697301679228/</OABUrl> <UMUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl> <Port>0</Port> <DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort> <ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort> <SSL>On</SSL> <AuthPackage>Basic</AuthPackage> <EwsUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx</EwsUrl> <EcpUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ecp/</EcpUrl> <EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um> <EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr> <EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt> <EcpUrl-ret>?p=organize/retentionpolicytags.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-ret> <EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms> </Protocol> <Protocol> <Type>WEB</Type> <Port>0</Port> <DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort> <ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort> <Internal> <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Fba">https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/owa/</OWAUrl> <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Ntlm, Fba, WindowsIntegrated">https://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/owa/</OWAUrl> <Protocol> <Type>EXCH</Type> <ASUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl> </Protocol> </Internal> <External> <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Fba">https://remote.nationalhme.com/owa/</OWAUrl> <Protocol> <Type>EXPR</Type> <ASUrl>https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl> </Protocol> </External> </Protocol> </Account> </Response> </Autodiscover> HTTP Response Headers: Persistent-Auth: true Content-Length: 4218 Cache-Control: private Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8 Date: Fri, 04 Apr 2014 16:52:58 GMT Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5 X-AspNet-Version: 2.0.50727 X-Powered-By: ASP.NET

Elapsed Time: 717 ms.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39978918
Now i understood your requirement...Any reason for removing old server, as that involve lot of task.  Like moving all mailboxes, PF data, move OWA, Active sync to new server...you ask why it is pointing to old server, it might be in your DNS...your DNS entry need to be updated and change to new server, so traffic can be routed to new servers....however if you explain me reason for new server and removing old one, might i can help you much better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39979477
The old server is dying and inadequate  

What I have done so far

Created CAS array and added servers and pointed databases to it.
Created CSR on new server for SAN certificate, sent CSR, Received certificate, applied Exchange services to certificate
Routing mail thru new server send connector
Receiving mail thru new server receive connector
Changed "A" record in DNS for CAS array to point at new server
Went to ServerConfig/Client Access and selected "Configure external client access domain
Enabled Outlook Anywhere from ServerConfig/Client Access
Setup pulic folder replication to new server

I have done several other things trying to get the RCA test to point to the correct servers.





BTW: This all worked in a test lab. I must be missing something, but cant find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39979496
This is the RCA test for EWS. I get errors like this in other tests and will display them if you don't think it is "information overload" I hope that fixing this will fix much of that.


This is easier to read. The problem is the servers that are named nhmedfwexch001.... They should all be nhmemail1....

<ASUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
<OOFUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
<OABUrl>http://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/OAB/2c005f86-8d3b-4051-9090-697301679228/</OABUrl>
<UMUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<PublicFolderServer>nhmemail1.nationalhme.local</PublicFolderServer>
<AD>NHMEDFWDC001.nationalhme.local</AD>
<EwsUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
<EcpUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/ecp/</EcpUrl>


And this

<OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Fba">https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/owa/</OWAUrl>
<OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Ntlm, Fba, WindowsIntegrated">https://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/owa/</OWAUrl>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXCH</Type>
<ASUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39979767
To get the clients to use the CAS Array you need to repair the profile in Outlook.
That has to be done manually. Otherwise you will be unable to remove that original server.

You will need to configure the URLs within Exchange. I have instructions on how to do that here:

http://semb.ee/hostnames2010

Simon.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39980436
try out Simon guide, he provided above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39999929
Since I currently have 2 servers, the Sembee info says I should do this

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS-Server\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.example.net/ews/exchange.asmx -ExternalUrl https://mail.example.net/ews/exchange.asmx

I don't know what to enter in -identity

How do you view what -identity is currently set to?


I ran the following command and end up with this
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-ClientAccessServer | Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory  | List Identity, InternalUrl, ExternalUrl


Identity    : NHMEDFWEXCH001\EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl : https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl : https://remote.nationalhme.com/ews/exchange.asmx

Identity    : NHMEMAIL1\EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl : https://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl : https://remote.nationalhme.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx

No matter what I do, RCA tests and Outlook Email Autoconfiguration keep populating with the old server information. If I could make all internal pointers be NHMEmail1, I would be ready to decommission NHMEdfwExch001.



BTW: I have all the mailboxes moved to new server and plan on having the Outlook Profile Repair finished by tomorrow EOB, so this migration is almost completed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40000235
The identity is hostname\ews (website name).

You need to set the INTERNAL URL to be the same on both servers if you want to remove the server, that will direct the traffic to that one host via Autodiscover.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 40004118
I have done all the steps you have asked me to do and the RCA test still returns the following.  I thought for sure it would work after I restarted all the services, but still, we are seeing the old server in many areas in the RCA test.

<ASUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
<OOFUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
<OABUrl>http://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/OAB/2c005f86-8d3b-4051-9090-697301679228/</OABUrl>
<UMUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<PublicFolderServer>nhmemail1.nationalhme.local</PublicFolderServer>
<AD>NHMEDFWDC001.nationalhme.local</AD>
<EwsUrl>https://nhmedfwexch001.nationalhme.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
<EcpUrl>https://nhmemail1.nationalhme.local/ecp/</EcpUrl>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 40004250
I stopped all the services on the old server and OWA, Outlook Anywhere and active-sync stopped working, so the new server is not picking up these services. I had to start the services back up on the old server for those items to start working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 40004373
Should I uninstall the CAS role on the old server and then try the Sembee info again?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40004431
Stopping the Exchange services isn't really a valid test.
Have you changed the URLs on the old server to match the new one? If not, then you WILL get the old server being handed out by Autodiscover because it is still a valid server. Stopping the services doesn't do anything because the server is still valid.

The only way that Autodiscover will stop handing out the old server URLs is by removing Exchange from it.
If there is no data on the old server then you can change the URLs on the old server to match the new one, then the clients will always get the same results.

Ultimately though, it may well be best to remove the old server using add/remove programs and then clean up the mess. Anything else is going to give you invalid results because of the way Exchange works.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 40008025
Ok, it is working now. The RCA tests all show the correct server. Instead of recycling the services, I restarted the server and all was good. I may have botched the services restart initially is all I can figure.

Thanks for your support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 40050819
I thought I had already awarded these points, but I guess not. Anyway, here are the points. You earned them for sure.
0