Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secure external access to web portals not hosted on internet

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Hi

What are the technical options to allow untrusted 3rd parties, view / read only access to an internally hosted / intranet sharepoint 2010 portal?

Remote VPN seems to be insecure as the 3rd party will get access to the whole subnet. Publishing website over Citrix does seem like a good option but that too has security implications.

Any other suggestions for granting secure access to an internally hosted portal?
0
Comment
Question by:fahim
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 600 total points
ID: 39978492
SharePoint has an option for anonymous access. It sounds like that is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nick2253 earned 900 total points
ID: 39978548
Remote VPN isn't necessarily unsecure.  Depending on how you configure it, you can restrict third parties to only access one specific resource on the VPN.

For example, we have our intranet located on server .11, and our VPN users can only connect to .11.
0