Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF In Filemaker GO

Posted on 2014-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-03
I am trying to create a script step that exports records to a temporary file path and then open this file as a PDF. This process is to be used on FM GO. However, it does not work for me.
Any advise on what might be my best approach to solving this.
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 668 total points
ID: 39978569
The functionality for creating PDF records in FM Go is a little different than on a computer. I don't believe you can set a full temporary path. FM Go handles the creation and adds the file with either the window or a name you specify and places it in the "Files on Device" directory. See page 15 of:

https://www.filemaker.com/support/product/docs/filemaker-go/fmgo_development.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:slinkygn
slinkygn earned 1332 total points
ID: 39978596
Do you know what part of it is failing?

Saving records to PDF (assuming FM Go 12/13, similar for other versions, let us know what version you have):

Set Variable [$Output; Value: Get( TemporaryPath ) & “sample.pdf”]
Save Records as PDF [No dialog; “$Output”; Automatically open; Records being browsed]

Can you check and see if the PDF gets generated properly in the temporary path?  If so, and FM Go seems to crash, you may be running into the following issue:
http://help.filemaker.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7781/kw/view%20pdf

If not, we may need more info to further troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:slinkygn
slinkygn earned 1332 total points
ID: 39978610
And seeing back a comment now -- yes, the Get(TemporaryPath) command works fine on FM Go.  (And that is the way one should be handling temporary file paths in FileMaker in general, of course, both in FM Go and otherwise.)
0