?
Solved

Load Balance Exchange 2010 Traffic - Recommendations of Load Balancer

Posted on 2014-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I'm looking to load balance our Exchange 2010 traffic on our Juniper SRX650 firewall.

Currently we're using builtin Microsoft Load Balancer. (Not a good solution)

Randonmly MLB will stop working and not pass SMTP traffic.

We have two 2010 CAS Hubs with two 2010 DB server. Both running off VMware ESXi 4.1i. The OS is Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise X64.

I've done research and found out if I disable IGMP snooping for the VLAN on Juniper switch the traffic will pass. However, I don't want to do this.

We've looked at Barracuda's Load Balancer and A10. Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:Greggor25
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39978736
I use Barracuda 340's and after I set it, haven't had to deal with it ever since.
A10's are great but the cost of just Load Balancing exchange only didn't make sense. Setup takes some reading but as long as you follow the directions you can't really go wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greggor25
ID: 39978757
Barracudas are half the price.  So you have had good experience with them?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 39978889
You can check MS site for recommended load balancer.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/exchange/gg176682.aspx

Look for Netscaer as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39978988
We are using cost effective Kemp load balancers since last 18 Months, yet don't have any issues
http://kemptechnologies.com/

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 39979101
Yes, I use their LB's and their SPAM filters. Very good support and solid products.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39979763
My last four deployments of load balancers have been JetNexus. The interface is a little quirky (but improves hugely in the next OS version), but once deployed, does the job very well. The last two clients had it down to either JetNexus or Kemp.

Both are available either as physical devices or virtual machines and I have deployed both in less than 90 minutes as they provide templates.

Full disclosure - as an Exchange MVP, JetNexus and Kemp have both given me NFR copies of their virtual load balancers.


Simon.
0