Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script Needed to add IP addresses in DNS entries for multiple servers

Posted on 2014-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Script Needed to add IP addresses  in DNS entries. Also need to add domain name in  "Append these DNS suffixes (in order), NDS suffix for this connection - domain name. Also both check boxes should be marked "Register this connection's adresses in DNS and "Use this connection's DNS suffix in DNS registartion.
0
Comment
Question by:biplabmukh
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978952
Script for adding IPs of DNS servers here:  http://stackoverflow.com/questions/18620173/how-can-i-set-change-dns-using-the-command-prompt-at-windows-8
(Make sure to change the name of the interface there)

Script for adding DNS Suffix from here:  http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=342893

Don't know about the final two but I think this would work:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692588.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39980040
You can use DNSCMD command line utility to add Host(A) records and PTR records in DNS
http://blog.scottlowe.org/2006/06/30/bulk-adding-entries-in-dns/
http://kpytko.pl/2012/08/12/dns-bulk-ptr-records-creation/
If you are running on 2008 DN server, Dnscmd command is already there
If you are running 2003 DCs, you have to download 2003 support tools to get dnscmd tool

You need to prepare Excel file with required records and with Excel concatenate function formulate dnscmd command for each host record

Also for DNS suffices you can use Group policy on OU containing Computers \ servers
The settings can be found under Computer configuration\administrative templates\dns client

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biplabmukh
ID: 39992271
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Found own solution.
0