[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove "empty" exchange 2010 installation from domain and replace with Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I had one Exchange 2007 server that I wanted to upgrade to 2010.  I was (apparently incorrectly) advised that installing Exchange 2010 would have no impact on my existing environment.  But when I decided to install Exchange 2013 instead, and tried to remove Exchange 2010, I was surprised to see that when I went to recipient configuration that every mailbox from the Exchange 2007 mail server was there (albeit it says "database copy").  When i tried to uninstall Exchange 2010, the setup program halted and said Mailboxes were present??  Given the situation, how do I break any connection between Exchange 2007 and 2010 and get it uninstalled without affecting users (who currently all point to Exchange 2007 for email?).  THanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978900
You might need to remove system mailbox first. Check my article for same issue.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_12324-How-to-Remove-First-or-Default-Exchange-2010-Database.html

Once removed, you can move further and uninstall Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979135
Recipient Configuration will show you all mailboxes on all servers in the org. It is not server specific. Almost certainly the reason you are getting the error is due to arbitration mailboxes, which will need to be moved to the Exchange 2013 server. That will allow you to drop the database.

Simon.
0