[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

https canonical to https non-canonical

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello everyone,
I have a question and hoping someone might have the answer for it.  I have a web server hosting 3 web sites all using SSL.  I have a SAN SSL supporting each of the sites.  The sites are in the Cert as www.mydomain.com, www.mydomain1.com, ect.  
What I am trying to do, is get it if someone types in the canonical address of https://mydomain.com i can redirect it to https://www.mydomain.com.  The reasoning behind this is that when they use the cononical address, they get a certificate error stating the site is not trusted.  
I could get a refund on the cert and get another SAN cert that will allow 10 host names but that would mean defeat and I am not willing to do that yet.  I know it can be done, as I have seen it happen on bank sites, unfortunately I am not sure how this is done.  I have tried many a things to redirect and rewrite with no luck.  
The web server is IIS 7.5.  Any and all help will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Linear-IT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979051
You can only do a redirect AFTER the connection is made.  That means you have to have a cert for or that includes the domain name that you want to redirect from.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39979369
Or a 301 redirect via web.config

I use alphassl/globalsign https://www.globalsign.com/ssl/domain-ssl/features.html and the cert works both www and naked. (alphassl is the cheap brand same company http://www.alphassl.com )

A wildcard ssl allows any subdomain.

If the redirect does not work, and you know the easy solution is... "I could get a refund on the cert and get another SAN cert...."  Why not just do that?  See if anybody else has a quick fix.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39979431
Or a 301 redirect via web.config
Nope.  You can not redirect from HTTPS to HTTP without a cert for the first domain name.  In HTTPS, the connection is negotiated before Anything else.  No cert, no connection, no redirect.

Wildcards are kind of expensive last time I checked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Linear-IT
ID: 39983094
After more research I found this to be true.  I was hoping I was going to find another way but alas that is not the case.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39983477
You're welcome, glad to help.
0