Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shall I miss last updates?

Posted on 2014-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I hope the answer to the question in the title is NO, but I've just bought a very cheap Thinkcentre with XP Pro for testing/experiments. It's likely it could be delivered after the end of official support. I'm hoping I can still get the 'frozen' updates after it's been delivered. Will that be the case?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 660 total points
ID: 39978852
No, the update servers for Microsoft will stay online, so you will be able to update just fine.

BTW, you can use WSUS Offline Update to download a copy of all the XP and Office updates that you will be able to use even after MS's update servers go down.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 660 total points
ID: 39978908
@CEHJ - Yes, I agree with the above. Another, more durable approach is to get an XP license (still some on eBay, but check out the vendor) and make a Virtual Machine. I have such a virtual machine.

I use it for testing and experiments. I can make a copy, test and throw the copy away. Having a real machine for testing invites breakage (normal) and moves you farther and farther away from being able to do updates.

Virtual machines are great for old operating systems. You can back them up (just a disk file) and they never die.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39979009
Thanks folks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39979016
Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39979059
@CEHJ - Thanks. Should you decide to go virtual, you should be happy with it.
0