Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email Signtaure picture not showing

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Hi
We are using exchange 2003 with outlook 2010. We use code two for exchange for our email signatures. I have created a signature which is our company logo with details on with a jpg file, sometimes it doesn't display for the recipient it shows up as an attachment jpg?

I created the gif, then copy this to the email server then created the signature by selecting the .html file which previews fine

Is this something I can fix or is it dependent on their email client settings and spam filter?
0
Comment
Question by:jwc1972
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39979130
The simple answer to this is to not use images in a signature.
As you have guessed, it is completely dependant on the client rendering the message correctly. You have no way of controlling that. Furthermore if you embed the image it will cause bloat in the signature, but if you externally link to it then it can get flagged as spam.

There is no one size fits all answer, other than not using images at all.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979137
There are several scenarios under which a picture in the message body will still show up as an attachment.

Mail recipient is using another mail client
Mail is not received in HTML format but in Plain Text format
Virus scanner integration

It is safe to say that other mail clients could behave differently still and would show both the paperclip icons as an additional attachment while the message is still being received in HTML
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Exchange administrators are always vigilant about Exchange crashes and disasters that are possible any time. It is quite essential to identify the symptoms of a possible Exchange issue and be prepared with a proper recovery plan. There are multiple…
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
This video demonstrates how to sync Microsoft Exchange Public Folders with smartphones using CodeTwo Exchange Sync and Exchange ActiveSync. To learn more about CodeTwo Exchange Sync and download the free trial, go to: http://www.codetwo.com/excha…
A short tutorial showing how to set up an email signature in Outlook on the Web (previously known as OWA). For free email signatures designs, visit https://www.mail-signatures.com/articles/signature-templates/?sts=6651 If you want to manage em…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month10 days, 19 hours left to enroll

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question