Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to FTP into a Folder that I do not "Own" (CHOWN-Apache)

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi All -
Several applications that I install on our dedicated Linux/Apache require that I change the ownership from me to "apache" ... after which, I cannot FTP into those folders unless I logon as Linix Root user. It is for an online store, so I ned to maintain external security.
Is there a better way for me, just 1 user, for  "FTP'g into an apache owned folder" without having to logon as Root?  (We are using CentOS)

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979008
Yes, make your account the owner, i.e.,:

   chown webmaster:apache /var/www/html

If apache also needs to write to the directory:

   chmod 770 /var/www/html
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979254
You just had to change group to apache so apache reads the files
And it is much better that it cannot rewrte content
You have to add yourself to group apache if you want new files be with apaches' group
0