Solved

iphone 5S - ringtone

Posted on 2014-04-04
9
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-22
How do I change my iphone ringtone to a mp3? change my whatapps and SMS tone too..
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2014
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 252 total points
ID: 39978922
Here is a step-by-step guide for how to make your own ringtone using iTunes and some music you already have:

http://www.wikihow.com/Make-Ringtones-for-the-iPhone

Once created you can then change your ringtone / text tone accordingly.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39978949
Any free apps that does it?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39978956
I very much doubt it as Ringtones are big business and there are plenty of websites that will happily charge you for a single Ringtone, so whilst there might be apps that do it (none that I am aware of) I would be extremely surprised if they were free.

The above process isn't complicated - I've customised my own ringtones using the same method.

Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 62 total points
ID: 39979499
You can create ringtones using JUST iTUNES.  There's no need to buy anything at all, or even obtain free software other than iTunes.  Here's how:

http://www.idownloadblog.com/2013/05/16/how-to-create-ringtones-in-itunes/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 62 total points
ID: 39979574
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Davies
Kyle Davies earned 62 total points
ID: 39998440
Here is a application that can do it for you but you will need to buy the full version or use the trail, it can export directly to your phone or to iTunes: BigaSoft iPhone Ringtone Maker

if it is exported directly to your phone it will need a reboot and from there it will show your ringtone, remember that the ringtone can only be 30sec long.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 62 total points
ID: 40014870
to make it clear,
you can only change stock apps tones (i.e ringtone, msg, mail..) and you cant change whatsapp ringtone and other non-stock apps unless you jailbreak your phone.
jailbreaking your phone gives you access to root device and you can change almost anything in the system and in the apps.

back to your problem, there are plenty of programs that convect mp3 to ringtones but most of them are not free and it is not that easy to find a good one.
but there is a simple way to do it using itunes only,
fast steps:
have the song you want in itunes
right click then click "get info" then options and change the duration (start time & ending time) but make it less of equal to 45 secs
click ok, then right click again and select create ACC,
you will get a new song with the same name
right click on that and select "show in windows explorer" if on windows, if on mac click on "show in finder"
finally change the extension to .m4r and sync it in itunes with your iphone under ringtones

simple tutorial with images: http://mashable.com/2013/08/08/free-itunes-iphone-ringtones/#gallery/itunes-ringtones/52129368b05f9d647d0003dc

good luck.
-iPhoneHelper
0