Solved

What is the  email addresses limit  to send  in one email in outlook in exchange 2013?

Posted on 2014-04-04
13
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
What is the  email addresses limit  to send  in one email in outlook in exchange 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39978980
To my knowledge Outlook itself doesn’t hold a limit for the amount of addresses that you can send to within a single email. ISPs or corporate mail administrators usually have one of the following limits set or a combination of them:
- amount of recipients for a single email
- amount of emails that you can send in an hour
- amount of emails that you can send in a day

These limits are set to protect their mail server from excessive use or even abuse by spammers. You’ll have to contact your ISP or corporate mail administrator to find out which exact email policies they have in place.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 39978986
The default limit is 500 recipients, but you can change that value as needed.

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/exchange-online-limits.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39979030
Nick is right. 500 is your default.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39979074
How do I  test it if the IT Department didn't limit it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 39979085
I don't know if there's an easy test.  I'd just ask them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39979099
They said they did nt limit it, but I am getting this message :

Requested rejected your message to the following email addresses:
info@knpc.com
Requested gave this error:
Denied by policy
A problem occurred while delivering this message to this email address. Try sending this message again. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.





Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: asgmail.ALSAYERGROUP.COM
info@knpc.com
Requested
Remote Server returned '550 Denied by policy'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39979102
If they limit it .What message I should get?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 39979105
There is some policy that is blocking that email.  It may be due to its contents, the addresses you are sending it to, or one of a number of configurable policies.

The easiest solution is to have IT go through the logs to get more detail about why that particular email is being blocked.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 39979107
You'll get exactly the same message.  But the problem is there are a thousand different reasons that you get a "550 denied by policy" error.  You need to isolate which policy is blocking the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39979113
I send hundreds if emails, only this email got this error, does this means that there is no limit on the sending
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nick2253
nick2253 earned 250 total points
ID: 39979116
I can't say for certain based on what you've provided, but if you've sent an email to 500+ recipients in the past, then it's clear that there is no limit on sending. (Or the limit is higher than 500).
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39979326
It is the destination server that is sending back the 500 denied by policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39979979
Thanks David
0