Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Exchange Server 2010 add IP address to emails when using OWA?

Posted on 2014-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
At our office we use Exchange Server 2010 and Outlook. We have some remote workers at our remote offices that use OWA to send emails.

One of our managers would like to control if those employees stay at office from 9am to 5pm. One way to prove that is if the sent emails of those remote employees include the IP address of their PCs at the remote office.

An employee could just go to an Internet Cafe and send mails from there.

Do Exchange Server and Outlook Web Access add the IP address in the emails?

I made some tests with my OWA account and went to http://emailipleak.com, but got the  results attached at picture.
leak.png
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979015
I would think Yes. Logon to OWA from your home adress, send a mail to your business mail account. NeXT in outlook look at the headers for this mail to check if your home ip is mentioned.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39979122
IIS logs will show this for sure.
That will show where the user logged in from.

As for the headers of the message, unless something has changed it does not show the source address of the email.

Simon.
0